Deeper Learning
Thursday February 22nd - Friday February 23rd
Program Agenda
Please note: All times are in Pacific Standard Time
Thursday Presentations
Friday Presentations
Full Agenda
Thursday, February 22
7:15 Breakfast (served at the conference center)
Welcome and Introduction
8:00 Deeper Learning David Larson
Session 1: Emerging Concepts JayPahade(Moderator)
8:20 “Project Less” Juliana Bueno
8:35 Standardizing Practice Across Multiple Sites Andy Bierhals
8:50 Making the Case to Expand the Quality Team Ben Wandtke
9:05 Role of the Well-being Director in Improvement Luke Yoon
9:20 Panel Discussion Jay Pahade (Moderator)
9:45 Break
Session 2: Practical Applications Audrey Verde (Moderator)
10:00 Improving MRI Access Rachel Smith
10:15 Remote MRI Scanning and Supervision Elizabeth Evans
10:30 EHR Optimizations to Improve Ordering and Scheduling Daniella Asch, Marie Hausner
10:45 Radiology Pathology Correlation Andrei Purysko, Ryan Ward
Session 3: Keynote
11:00 Multipliers Liz Wiseman
12:00 Lunch
Session 3: Group Learning Activity David Larson, Allison Faust (Moderators)
1:00 “Yes, And…”
1:45 Break
Session 4 (Concurrent): “Surviving and Thriving Through Workforce Shortages”
4a: Radiologists Gloria Hwang (Moderator)
2:00 Role of APPs to Optimize Radiologists’ Efforts Arun Krishnaraj
2:15 Recruiting and retaining radiologists in private practice Arthy Saravanan
2:30 Moderated Discussion
4b: Technologists/Nurses/Admin Leaders Dave Facchini (Moderator)
2:00 Recruiting, retaining, and supporting staff Christoph Zorich, Paulo Castaneda
2:15 Programs for staff recruitment, retention, and wellbeing Alpana Patel Camilli, Chelsy Coco
2:30 Moderated Discussion
4c: Quality Improvement Leaders
2:00 Setting Up Performance Measurement Kandice Garcia-Tomkins
(Small Group Discussion)
3:00 Break
Session 5: Rapid Fire Project Presentations Ben Wandtke (Moderator)
3:10 Reducing need for anesthesia on inpatient MRIs Janelle Van Luling, Nicole Nardecchia
3:20 Improving Lung Cancer Screening at Cedars Sinai Sara Ghandehari
Session 6: Lessons in Improvement Ben Wandtke (Moderator)
3:30 ACR Learning Network: Prostate MRI Andrei Purysko
3:45 ACR Performance Challenge: How Do You Measure Up? David Larson
4:00 Out of the Ivory Tower: Lessons from the Field Neville Irani
4:15 Staff Appreciation: Automating Patient Praises Nelly Tan
4:30 Reception
6:00 End of Day
Friday, February 23
7:00-7:45 Using AI for Assessing Clinical History David Larson, Matt Petterson,
Stanford AI Eval Lab
7:15 Breakfast (served at the conference center)
Session 7: Informatics Alex Towbin (Moderator)
8:00 Implementing AI into the Clinical Practice Alex Towbin
8:10 Building the Clinical AI Team at Rad Partners Nina Kottler
8:35 Developing a Clinical Program AI at the Mayo Clinic Rick White
9:00 Panel Discussion Alex Towbin (Moderator)
9:30 Break
Session 8 (Concurrent): Learning from Each Other
9:45 Session 8a: Radiologists David Larson (Moderator)
9:45 Session 8b: Technologist/Nursing/Administrative/QI Leaders Rachel Smith (Moderator)
11:15 Break
11:30 Summary and Final Thoughts David Larson
12:00 End of Program
Lunch