Awards and Honors

Annual Chairman’s Awards

The Annual Chairman’s Awards were initiated in 2012 to recognize faculty in our Department for their exceptional work in one or more of the Department’s interdependent mission areas: advancing science, clinical innovation and service, educational excellence, community commitment and engagement, and leadership and professionalism. The “Unsung Hero” award recognizes individuals who give tirelessly and selflessly to the members and/or missions ofthe Department.

2019

Makoto Kawai

Advancing Science

Nolan Williams

Advancing Science

Manish Saggar

Advancing Science

Gisela Sandoval

Clinical Innovation & Service

Kristin Raj

Educational Excellence

Tali Ball

Educational Excellence

Ryan Matlow

Community Engagement & Commitment

Sarah Adler

Leadership & Professionalism

Ranak Trivedi

Leadership & Professionalism

Sophia Colamarino

Adjunct Faculty Award

Scott Hall

Excellence across multiple missions

Ruth O'Hara

Excellence across multiple missions

Andrea Lewallen

Unsung Hero

2018

Philippe Mourrain

Advancing Science

Manpreet Singh

Advancing Science

Kate Hardy

Clinical Innovation & Service

Michele Berk

Clinical Innovation & Service

Rafael Pelayo

Educational Excellence

Anita Kishore

Educational Excellence

Elizabeth Reichert

Community Engagement & Commitment

David Hong

Leadership & Professionalism

Douglas Noordsy

Leadership & Professionalism

Sepideh Bajestan

Leadership & Professionalism

Carolyn Rodriguez

Excellence across multiple missions

Shannon Wiltsey Stirman

Excellence across multiple missions

Kyle Hinman

Unsung Hero

2017

Christian Guilleminault

Unsung Hero

Heather Kenna

Unsung Hero

Karl Deisseroth

Advancing Science

Dolores Gallagher Thompson

Clinical Innovation & Service

Alan Louie

Educational Excellence

Kristine Luce

Educational Excellence

Rona Hu

Community Engagement and Commitment

Helen Wilson

Community Engagement and Commitment

Bruce Arnow

Leadership & Professionalism

Jeanette Hsu

Leadership & Professionalism

2016

Jacob Ballon

Clinical Innovation & Service

Yelizaveta Sher

Clinical Innovation & Service

Leanne Williams

Advancing Science

Belinda Bandstra

Educational Excellence

Daryn Reicherter

Community Engagement and Commitment

Cheryl Gore-Felton

Leadership & Professionalism

Sanno Zack

Leadership & Professionalism

Jennifer Phillips

Unsung Hero

2015

Anna Lembke

Clinical Innovation & Service

Antonio Hardan

Advancing Science

Sherry Beaudreau

Educational Excellence

Daryn Reicherter

Community Engagement and Commitment

Ruth O'Hara

Leadership and Professionalism

Joachim Hallmayer

Unsung Hero

2014

Amit Etkin

Advancing Science and Clinical Innovation & Service

Shelli Kesler

Advancing Science and Clinical Innovation & Service

Sallie De Golia

Educational Excellence

Steven Adelsheim

Community Engagement and Commitment

Kimberly Hill

Leadership and Unsung Hero

Tina Lee

Leadership and Unsung Hero

John Etchemendy

Unsung Hero

2013

Alexander Urban

Advancing Science and Clinical Innovation & Service

Victor Carrion

Community Engagement and Commitment

Linda Lotspeich

Leadership and Unsung Hero

2012

Rachel Manber

Advancing Science and Clinical Innovation & Service

Shashank Joshi

Community Engagement and Commitment

Booil Jo

Leadership and Unsung Hero

Annual “Above and Beyond” Staff Awards for Extraordinary Contribution

The staff in our department are among the finest at Stanford.  From the laboratory to the clinic, and everywhere else behind the scenes, our department is fortunate to be supported by extremely talented individuals who give 110%.  These awards formally honor the very best among our staff, based on nominations by any faculty or staff member in the Department.  

2018 Awardees

 

 

Mario Mercurio
Elizabeth Kortenkamp

2017 Awardees

 

Maeia Makoni
Bercel Baluyot
Maria Filippou-Frye (not pictured)
Mindy Hantke (not pictured)

with Dr. Laura Roberts, Brian Donnellan, and Ed Buelna

2016 Awardees

 

 

(pictured left to right)

Stephanie Martines
Reiko Riley
Beth Archibald
Jessica Hawkins
Nicole Skinner (not pictured)

2015 Awardees

 

 

(pictured left to right)

Rachel Warren-Lewis
Denise Knab
Jill Nagahara-Evans
Ola Golovinsky

Quarterly Staff Awards

Every day our Staff strive to support our world-class Faculty and Trainees in medical care, research, training, community outreach, and professionalism. It is because of this dedication and support that we want to continuously acknowledge and recognize the contributions of our Staff!  Each quarter, the Department recognizes one staff member who contributes to our missions through his or her exceptional dedication, initiative, motivation, positive attitude, customer service and passion about their work.

Tiffany Tong
1st Quarter, 2019

Rachel Warren-Lewis
2nd Quarter, 2019

Quynh Dang
1st Quarter, 2018

Karen Saltzman
2nd Quarter, 2018

Sylvia Gonzalez
3rd Quarter, 2018

Jenny Chen
4th Quarter, 2018

Romola Breckenridge
1st Quarter, 2017

Robin Libove
2nd Quarter, 2017

David Gomez
3rd Quarter, 2017

Sabrina Ahmad
4th Quarter, 2017

Awards and Honors

Manpreet Singh
2019 Klingenstein Third Generation Foundation (KTGF) Award for Research in Depression or Suicide
American Academy of Child & Adolescent Psychiatry

Megan Tan
Inducted into the Alpha Omega Alpha Honor Medical Society

Adina Fisher
2019 Klingenstein Third Generation Fellowship Award in Depression

Nathaniel Morris
2019-20 Rappeport Fellowship
American Academy of Psychiatry and the Law
and
2019 Conference Travel Award and a Future Leader Supplemental Award
Association for Medical Education and Research in Substance Abuse

Jessica Bentzley
Arnold P. Gold Foundation Award for Humanism and Excellence in Teaching

Matthew Edwards
Geriatric Mental Health Honors Scholars Program
American Association for Geriatric Psychiatry

Neal Amin
Outstanding Resident Award
National Institute of Mental Health