Administration


Co-Directors of the Neurosciences Graduate Program

Associate Professor of Psychology
Associate Professor of Molecular and Cellular Physiology

Committees

Program Committee

Marion Buckwalter, Department of Neurology
Thomas Clandinin, Department of Neurobiology
Justin Gardner, Department of Psychology
Lisa Giocomo, Department of Neurobiology
Miriam Goodman, Department of Molecular and Cellular Physiology
Merritt Maduke, Department of Molecular and Cellular Physiology
Tirin Moore, Department of Neurobiology
Russell Poldrack, Department of Psychology
Krishna Shenoy, Department of Electrical Engineering

Student Program Committee

Karen Bradshaw
Ellen Gingrich 
Yoo Jin Jung 
Benyamin Meschede-Krasa

Admissions Committee

Marion Buckwalter (Director of Admissions), Department of Neurology
John Huguenard (Co-Director of Admissions), Department of Neurology
Paul Buckmaster, Department of Comparative Medicine
Tamara Chan
Lu Chen, Department of Neurosurgery
Luis de Lecea, Department of Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences
Shaul Druckmann, Department of Neurobiology
Paul George, Department of Neurology
Julia Kaltschmidt, Department of Neurosurgery
Garam Kim 
Brian Knutson, Department of Psychology
Scott Linderman, Department of Statistics
Liqun Luo, Department of Biology
Allison Morningstar
Teresa Nicolson, Department of Otolaryngology/Head & Neck Surgery
Scott Owen, Department of Neurosurgery
Anthony Ricci, Department of Otolaryngology/Head & Neck Surgery
Sui Wang, Department of Ophthalmology

Curriculum Committee

Thomas Clandinin (Co-Chair), Department of Neurobiology
Lisa Giocomo (Co-Chair), Department of Neurobiology
Lu Chen, Department of Neurosurgery
Shaul Druckmann, Department of Neurobiology
Lucas Encarnacion-River
Olivia Gautier
Julia Kaltschmidt, Department of Neurosurgery
Sergiu Pasca, Department of Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences
Ivan Soltesz, Department of Neurosurgery
Emma Theisen
Brad Zuchero, Department of Neurosurgery

Diversity, Equity, Inclusion, & Belonging (DEIB) Committee

Tirin Moore (Co-Chair), Department of Neurobiology
Krishna Shenoy (Co-Chair), Department of Electrical Engineering
Daniel Bayless, Staff, Department of Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences
Lindsay Cameron, Postdoc, Department of Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences
Laura Driscoll, Postdoc, Electrical Engineering
Lucas Encarnacion-Rivera
Marrium Fatima, Staff, Neurosciences IDP
Tucker Fisher
Victoria Hernandez
Paul George, Department of Neurology
William Giardino, Department of Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences
Janelle Siliezar-Doyle
Xinnan Wang, Department of Neurosurgery

Mental Health Committee

Kalai Diamond, Staff, Neurosciences IDP
Sedona Ewbank
Lawrence Fung, Department of Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences
Charlotte Herber
Linnie Jiang
Ruben Land
Tessa Logan
Merritt Maduke, Department of Molecular and Cellular Physiology
Nate Stockham

Mentoring and Advising Committee

Miriam Goodman (Co-Chair), Department of Molecular and Cellular Physiology
Russell Poldrack (Co-Chair), Department of Psychology
Thomas Clandinin, Department of Neurobiology
Ting-Ting Huang, Department of Neurology
Manasi Iyer
Brian Knutson, Department of Psychology
Scott Linderman, Department of Statistics
Teresa Nicolson, Department of Otolaryngology/Head & Neck Surgery
Kang Shen, Department of Biology
Emma Theisen
Xinnan Wang, Department of Neurosurgery

Staff

Kalai Diamond
Educational Program Director
kdiamond@stanford.edu

Marrium Fatima
Student Services Officer
mfatima@stanford.edu

Ashley Del Rosario
Administrative Associate
adelrosa@stanford.edu