Committees



Admissions Committee

The Admissions Committee is responsible for deciding which students will be invited to interview Session and receive an offer of admission.   

  •  Jun Ding (Chair)
  • Stephen Baccus
  • Lu Chen
  • Luis de Lecea
  • Shaul Druckmann
  • Justin Gardner
  • Victoria Hernandez (Student)
  • Yang Hu
  • John Huguenard
  • Linnie Jiang (Student)
  • Garam Kim (Student)
  • Michael Lin
  • Teresa Nicolson
  • Scott Owen
  • Nirao Shah
  • Kang Shen
  • Liqun Luo
  • Sui Wang

 

Curriculum Committee

The Curriculum Committee is responsible for the periodic review of the program's curriculum.

 

  • Lisa Giocomo (Chair)
  • Daniel Cardozo Pinto (Student)
  • Lu Chen
  • Thomas Clandinin
  • Shaul Druckmann
  • Tucker Fisher (Student)
  • Olivia Gautier (Student)
  • Julia Kaltschmidt 
  • Sergiu Pasca
  • Ivan Soltesz 
  • Brad Zuchero

Program Committee

The Program Committee is responsible for addressing a wide variety of issues associated with the program.    

 

  • Marion Buckwalter
  • Lu Chen 
  • Jun Ding 
  • Lisa Giocomo
  • Ivan Soltesz
  • Tony Ricci

Student Program Committee

The Student Program Committee complements the Program Committee by providing a student perspective on the issues and feedback regarding the program.

 

  • Shawn Dhillon (1st Year)
  • Jenny Kang (2nd Year)
  • Ilana Zucker-Scharff (3rd Year)
  • Victoria Hernandez (4th Year)
  • Isabel Low (5th Year)
  • Jacob Blum (Adv Year)

DEI Committee

DEI committee includes faculty, students, and postdocs working on promoting and supporting diversity, equity, inclusion, and belonging. 

 

  • Tirin Moore (Co-Chair)
  • Krishna Shenoy (Co-Chair)
  • Lucas Encarnacion-Rivera (1st Year)
  • Javier Weddington (2nd Year)
  • Janelle Doyle (3rd Year)
  • Victoria Hernandez (4th Year)
  • Tucker Fisher (5th Year)
  • Eddy Albarran (Adv Year)
  • Avery Krieger (Student Liaison)
  • Laura Driscoll (Postdoc)
  • Daniel Bayless (Postdoc)

First Year Advisors

Each incoming student is assigned a First Year Advisor. This person is meant to serve as a resource and mentor particularly during the first year.

 

  • Lu Chen: URee Chon, Massimo Ornesto
  • Thomas Clandinin: Lucas Encarnacion-Rivera, Jolie Huang
  • Miriam Goodman: Yoo Jin Jung
  • Jennifer Raymond: Deniz Bingul, Emma Theisen
  • Kang Shen: Shawn Dhillon, Amelia Farinas
  • Krishna Shenoy: Alex Durango
  • Ivan Soltesz: Chris Minasi, Allison Morningstar