Administration


Program Director

Nirao Shah, Department of Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences, and Neurobiology

Program Admissions Co-Chairs

            Jun Ding, Department of Neurosurgery and of Neurology

Program Curriculum Chair

            Lisa Giocomo, Department of Neurobiology

 

Program Staff

Kalai Diamond, Student Services Officer 2

Marrium Fatima, Student Services Officer 1

Elizabeth Sarkissian, Administrative Associate

Director of Finance and Administration

            Dorey Clayton, Department of Neurobiology

 

 


Admissions
Committee

  • The Admissions Committee is responsible for deciding which students will be invited to interview Session and receive an offer of admission.   
  • Jun Ding (Chair)
  • Stephen Baccus
  • Lu Chen
  • Luis de Lecea
  • Shaul Druckmann
  • Justin Gardner
  • Victoria Hernandez (Student)
  • Yang Hu
  • John Huguenard
  • Linnie Jiang (Student)
  • Garam Kim (Student)
  • Michael Lin
  • Teresa Nicolson
  • Scott Owen
  • Nirao Shah
  • Kang Shen
  • Liqun Luo
  • Sui Wang

First-Year
Advisors

  • Each student is assigned a First Year Advisor. This person is meant to serve as a resource and mentor particularly during the first year.
  • Lu Chen- URee Chon, Massimo Ornesto
  • Thomas Clandinin-Lucas Encarnacion-Rivera, Jolie Huang
  • Miriam Goodman-Yoo Jin Jung
  • Jennifer Raymond- Deniz Bingul, Emma Theisen
  • Kang Shen- Shawn Dhillon, Amelia Farinas
  • Krishna Shenoy- Alex Durango
  • Ivan Soltesz-Chris Minasi, Allison Morningstar

Curriculum
Committee

The Curriculum Committee is responsible for the periodic review of the program's curriculum.

 

  • Lisa Giocomo (Co-Chair)
  • Daniel Cardozo Pinto (Student)
  • Lu Chen
  • Thomas Clandinin
  • Shaul Druckmann
  • Tucker Fisher (Student)
  • Olivia Gautier (Student)
  • Julia Kaltschmidt 
  • Sergui Pasca
  • Giles Plant
  • Ivan Soltesz 
  • Brad Zuchero 

 

 

 

 

 

DEI
Committee

  • DEI committee will include faculty, student, and postdocs working on promoting, supporting diversity, and inclusion. 
  • Tirin Moore (Co-Chair)
  • Krishna Shenoy (Co-Chair)
  • Dr. Laura Driscoll (Postdoc)
  • Dr. Daniel Bayless (Postdoc)
  • Avery Krieger (Liaison)
  • Lucas Encarnacion-Rivera (1st Year)
  • Javier Weddington (2nd Year)
  • Janelle Doyle (3rd Year)
  • Victoria Hernandez (4th Year)
  • Tucker Fisher (5th Year)
  • Eddy Albarran (6+ Year)

 

Program
Committee

The Program Committee is responsible for addressing a wide variety of issues associated with the program.    

  • Marion Buckwalter
  • Lu Chen 
  • Jun Ding 
  • Lisa Giocomo
  • Nirao Shah
  • Ivan Soltesz
  •  

Student Program Committee

The Student Program Committee complements the Program Committee by providing a student perspective on the issues and feedback regarding the program.

  • 1st Year: Keira Robertson
  • 2nd Year: Garam Kim
  • 3rd Year: Beatriz Robinson
  • 4th Year: Jessica Verhein
  • 5th Year: Mark Plitt
  • Adv. Year: Kevin Guttenplan
  •