Questions? Contact Us

Bettina Flores, BS, BA

Registrar

BettinaFlores@stanfordhealthcare.org

650-723-5948 (office)

California Medical License

The Medical Board of California (MBC) will no longer accept and process paper application forms for the:

·         Postgraduate Training License (PTL) or

·         Application to Transition from a Postgraduate Training License to a Physician’s and Surgeon’s License.

Paper applications postmarked on or after February 1, 2023, will be mailed back to the applicant with any payment received.

The switch to a paperless application process helps both applicants and the Board by increasing the efficiency of the review process, enhancing security, and reducing costs and impact to the environment.

If you do not yet have a Social Security number, email the webmaster at webmaster@mbc.ca.gov to request the PTL paper application.  You will need to indicate in your email that you do NOT have a US Social Security Number or Individual Taxpayer Identification Number (ITIN) and will need the paper application mailed to you.   

Postgraduate Training License (PTL)

To be eligible for a PTL, you must have:

  • Graduated from board-approved medical school
  • Passed USMLE Steps 1 & 2CK or part 1 of LMCC/Canadian exams
  • If graduated from an international medical school (other than Canada) must have a valid ECFMG certificate

*A PTL must be obtained 180 days after enrollment
*A PTL may be issued up to 15 months (US/Canadian) or 27 months (International
*Must have a full CA MD license when PTL expires. NO GRACE PERIOD

Please download the PTL checklist to assist with application process.

Physician’s and Surgeon’s License (P&S)

To be eligible for a P&S, you must have:

*A P&S must be obtained within 90 days after beginning your postgraduate training program.

Please download the P&S checklist to assist with application process.

 

Reporting Misdemeanors and Felonies to Licensing Board

The reporting requirement is pursuant to Business and Professions Code (B&P) Section 802.1 which states:

802.1. (a) (1) A physician and surgeon, osteopathic physician and surgeon, and a doctor of podiatric medicineshall report either of the following to the entity that issued his or her license: (A) The bringing of an indictment or information charging a felony against the licensee. (B) The conviction of the licensee, including any verdict of guilty, or plea of guilty or no contest, of any felony or misdemeanor. (2) The report required by this subdivision shall be made in writing within 30 days of the date of the bringing of the indictment or information or of the conviction. (b) Failure to make a report required by this section shall be a public offense punishable by a fine not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000).

Please use the following reporting form from the Medical Board of California: