Review Committees of the School of Medicine


PLEASE NOTE

•  Faculty members serving on School A&P Committees should not, under normal circumstances, be solicited for evaluation letters for appointment, reappointment or promotion actions which come before their committee.

•  It is wholly improper for any faculty member to communicate with a member of the A&P Committee or the Associate Deans Review Committee concerning a pending case.

ON THIS PAGE

Schedules + Rosters

The Assistant Professors Review Committee (APRC)

The APRC reviews all actions for appointment and reappointment of Assistant Professors in the UTL, MCL, and NTL-R  lines.

Meetings in 2021:

  • Meeting Date:               Deadline for Final Copies of Files:
  • January 15                       January 5
  • February 19                      February 9
  • March 19                            March 9
  • April 16                               April 6
  • May 21                                May 11
  • June 18                              June 8
  • July 16                                July 6
  • August 20                          August 10
  • September 17                 September 7
  • October 15                        October 5
  • November 19                   November 9
  • December 3                      November 23

The Committee's roster is on the back of this panel.

APRC Roster:

  • Cheryl Gore-Fenton (ex officio as Associate Dean), Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • John Sunwoo (ex officio as Associate Dean), Otolaryngology
  • Carolyn Rodriguez (ex officio as Associate Dean), Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences
  • Gerry Grant (ex officio as Associate Dean), Neurosurgery
  • Jon Bernstein, Pediatrics
  • Paul Bollyky, Medicine
  • Robson Capasso, Otolaryngology
  • Jan Carette, Microbiology & Immunology
  • Melanie Hayden-Gephart, Neurosurgery
  • Kathleen Horst (Chair), Radiation Oncology
  • Daniel Jarosz, Chemical & Systems Biology
  • Yaping Joyce Liao, Ophthalmology
  • Joe Liao, Urology
  • Alarice Lowe, Pathology
  • Deirdre Lyell, Obstetrics and Gynecology
  • Beverley Newman, Radiology
  • Gavin Sherlock, Genetics
  • Matt Strehlow, Emergency Medicine
  • Sean Wu, Medicine
  • Fan Yang, Orthopaedic Surgery

 


The Appointments and Promotions Committee (A&P)

The A&P reviews all appointments, reappointments, and promotions to Associate or Full Professor in the UTL, MCL, NTL-T and NTL-R lines.

Meetings in 2021:

  • Meeting Date:             Deadline for Final Copies of Files:
  • January 11                     January 4
  • January 25                     January 18
  • February 8                      February 1
  • February 22                   February 15
  • March 8                            March 1
  • March 22                          March 15
  • April 12                             April 5
  • April 26                             April 19
  • May 10                               May 3
  • May 24                               May 17
  • June 14                             June 7
  • June 28                             June 21
  • July 12                               July 5
  • July 26                               July 19
  • August 9                            August 2
  • August 23                          August 16
  • September 13                 September 6
  • September 27                 September 20
  • October 11                       October 4
  • October 25                        October 18
  • November 8                     November 1
  • November 22                   November 15
  • December 6                      November 29
  •  

The Committee's roster is on the back of this panel.

A&P Roster:

  • Linda Boxer  (ex officio as Vice Dean), Medicine
  • Kimberly Allison (Vice Chair), Pathology
  • Martin Angst, Anesthesiology
  • Julie Baker, Genetics
  • Phil Beachy, Biochemistry
  • Kay Chang, Otolaryngology
  • Manisha Desai, Medicine (BMIR)
  • Anna Gloyn, Pediatrics (Endocrinology)
  • Jim Lock, Psychiatry (Child)
  • H. Peter Lorenz, Surgery
  • Rachel Manber, Psychiatry (General)
  • Carlos Milla, Pediatrics (Pulmonary)
  • Roeland Nusse, Developmental Biology 
  • Dan Spielman (Chair), Radiology
  • Marius Wernig, Pathology
  • Connie Weyand, Medicine (Immunology & Rheumatology)
  • Joanna Wysocka, Chemical & Systems Biology

Clinical Assistant Professor A&P Committee

The Clinical Assistant Professor A&P Committee reviews all appointments and promotions to the rank of Clinical Assistant Professor, including (Affiliated), in the Clinician Educator line.

Meetings in 2021:

  • January 19, 2021
  • February 16, 2021
  • March 16, 2021
  • April 20, 2021
  • May 18, 2021
  • June 15, 2021
  • July 20, 2021
  • August 17, 2021
  • September 21, 2021
  • October 19, 2021
  • November 16, 2021
  • December 21, 2021

The Committee's roster is on the back of this panel.

Clinical Assistant Professor A&P Roster:

  • Janice Lowe (ex officio as Associate Dean), Pediatrics
  • Rona Hu (ex officio as Associate Dean), Psychiatry                                                     
  • Milana Boukhman Trounce, Emergency Medicine
  • Larry Chu, Anesthesiology, Perioperative & Pain Medicine
  • Lauren Destino, Pediatrics, Emergency Medicine
  • Ann Caroline Fisher, Ophthalmology
  • Neelam Goyal, Neurology
  • Bin Han, Radiation Oncology   
  • Inger Olson, Pediatrics
  • Heather Poupore-King, Anesthesiology , Perioperative & Pain Medicine
  • Geoffrey Riley (Chair), Radiology
  • Lisa Rogo-Gupta, Obstetrics & Gynecology
  • Brent Tan, Pathology
  • Allison Thompson (Vice Chair), Psychiatry

Clinician Educators Appointments and Promotions Committee

The CE A&P reviews all appointments and promotions to the ranks of Clinical Associate Professor or Clinical Professor, including (Affiliated), in the Clinician Educator line.

Meetings in 2021:

  • January 15, 2021
  • February 19, 2021
  • March 19, 2021
  • April 16, 2021
  • May 21, 2021
  • June 18, 2021
  • July 16, 2021
  • August 20, 2021
  • September 17, 2021
  • October 15, 2021
  • November 19, 2021
  • December 17, 2021

The Committee's roster is on the back of this panel.

CE A&P Roster:

  • Janice Lowe (ex officio as Associate Dean), Pediatrics
  • Rona Hu (ex officio as Associate Dean), Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Rita Agarwal, Anesthesiology, Perioperative & Pain Medicine
  • Nitish Badhwar, Medicine
  • Sang-ick Chang (Chair), Medicine
  • Bernard Dannenberg, Emergency Medicine
  • Sallie De Golia, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Brooke Gurland, Surgery
  • Cynthia Kapphahn (Vice Chair), Pediatrics
  • Byrne Lee, Surgery
  • Lawrence McGlynn, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Steven Nakajima, Obstetrics & Gynecology
  • Nilima Ragavan, Pediatrics
  • Erika Schillinger, Medicine
  • Lisa Shieh, Medicine

CE Reappointment Committee

The Clinician Educator Reappointment Committee reviews all reappointments to Clinical Assistant Professor, Clinical Associate Professor and Clinical Professor including (Affiliated), in the Clinician Educator line.

Roster:

  • Jane Chueh, Obstetrics & Gynecology
  • John Mark, Pediatrics
  • Sharon Williams, Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences
  • David Lowenberg, Orthopaedic Surgery 

ACF Committee

The Adjunct Clinical Faculty Committee reviews all actions pertaining to Adjunct Clinical Faculty

Meetings are held monthly on the third Friday of the month, or as needed.  Contact Lisa Joo for more information.

Roster:

  • Gerald Grant (ex officio as Associate Dean), Neurosurgery
  • Carolyn Rodriguez (ex officio as Associate Dean), Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences           
  • Magdolna Dunai, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Karen Friday, Medicine 
  • Florette Kimberly Gray Hazard, Pathology
  • Alan Greene, Pediatrics
  • Judith Nevitt, Ophthalmology
  • Eric Sokol, Obstetrics & Gynecology
  • Kate Stevens, Radiology
  • Rosaline Vasquez, Medicine 
  • Nancy Wang, Emergency Medicine