Review Committees of the School of Medicine


PLEASE NOTE

•  Faculty members serving on School A&P Committees should not, under normal circumstances, be solicited for evaluation letters for appointment, reappointment or promotion actions which come before their committee.

•  It is wholly improper for any faculty member to communicate with a member of the A&P Committee or the Associate Deans Review Committee concerning a pending case.

ON THIS PAGE

Schedules + Rosters

The Assistant Professors Review Committee (APRC)

The APRC reviews all actions for appointment and reappointment of Assistant Professors in the UTL, UML, and NTL-R  lines.

Meetings in 2022:

  • Meeting Date:            Deadline for Final Copies of Files:
  • January 21                   January 11
  • February 18                  February 8
  • March 18                       March 8
  • April 15                          April 5
  • May 20                          May 10
  • June 17                           June 7
  • July 15                          July 5
  • August 19                      August 9
  • September 16                September 6
  • October 21                     October 11
  • November 18                 November 8
  • December 9                   November 29
  • The Committee's roster is on the back of this panel.

APRC Roster:

  • Cheryl Gore-Fenton (ex officio as Associate Dean), Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • John Sunwoo (ex officio as Associate Dean), Otolaryngology
  • Carolyn Rodriguez (ex officio as Associate Dean), Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences
  • Gerry Grant (ex officio as Associate Dean), Neurosurgery
  • Jon Bernstein, Pediatrics
  • Paul Bollyky, Medicine
  • Robson Capasso, Otolaryngology
  • Jan Carette, Microbiology & Immunology
  • Melanie Hayden-Gephart, Neurosurgery
  • Kathleen Horst (Chair), Radiation Oncology
  • Daniel Jarosz, Chemical & Systems Biology
  • Yaping Joyce Liao, Ophthalmology
  • Joe Liao, Urology
  • Alarice Lowe, Pathology
  • Deirdre Lyell, Obstetrics and Gynecology
  • Oxana Palesh, Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences
  • Gavin Sherlock, Genetics
  • Matt Strehlow, Emergency Medicine
  • Sean Wu, Medicine
  • Fan Yang, Orthopaedic Surgery

 


The Appointments and Promotions Committee (A&P)

The A&P reviews all appointments, reappointments, and promotions to Associate or Full Professor in the UTL, UML, NTL-T and NTL-R lines.

Meetings in 2022:

  • Meeting Date:             Deadline for Final Copies of Files:
  • January 10                     January 4
  • January 24                     January 14
  • February 14                    February 7
  • February 28                    February 18
  • March 14                         March 7
  • March 28                         March 21
  • April 11                             April 4
  • April 25                             April 18
  • May 9                                May 2
  • May 23                              May 16
  • June 13                             June 6
  • June 27                             June 17
  • July 11                               July 5
  • July 25                               July 21
  • August 8                            August 1
  • August 22                          August 15
  • September 12                   September 6
  • September 26                   September 19
  • October 10                        October 3
  • October 24                        October 17
  • November 14                    November 7
  • November 28                    November 21
  • December 12                    December 5
  •  

The Committee's roster is on the back of this panel.

A&P Roster:

  • Linda Boxer  (ex officio as Vice Dean), Medicine
  • Kimberly Allison (Vice Chair), Pathology
  • Julie Baker, Genetics
  • Phil Beachy, Urology 
  • Beth Beadle, Radiation Oncology
  • Kay Chang, Otolaryngology
  • Manisha Desai, Medicine (BMIR)
  • Anna Gloyn, Pediatrics (Endocrinology)
  • Jim Lock, Psychiatry (Child)
  • H. Peter Lorenz, Surgery
  • Carlos Milla, Pediatrics (Pulmonary)
  • Quan Dong Nguyen, Ophthalmology
  • Roeland Nusse, Developmental Biology 
  • Upinder Singh, Medicine (Infectious Diseases)
  • Dan Spielman (Chair), Radiology
  • Marius Wernig, Pathology
  • Joanna Wysocka, Chemical & Systems Biology

Clinical Assistant Professor A&P Committee

The Clinical Assistant Professor A&P Committee reviews all appointments and promotions to the rank of Clinical Assistant Professor, including (Affiliated), in the Clinician Educator line.

Meetings in 2022:

  • January 18, 2022
  • February 15, 2022
  • March 15, 2022
  • April 19, 2022
  • May 17, 2022
  • June 21, 2022
  • July 19, 2022
  • August 16, 2022
  • September 20, 2022
  • October 18, 2022
  • November 15, 2022
  • December 20, 2022

The Committee's roster is on the back of this panel.

Clinical Assistant Professor A&P Roster:

  • Janice Lowe (ex officio as Associate Dean), Pediatrics
  • Geoffrey Riley (ex officio as Associate Dean), Radiology 
  • Elizabeth Bailey, Dermatology                                                     
  • Lauren Destino, Pediatrics, Emergency Medicine
  • Ann Caroline Fisher, Ophthalmology
  • Neelam Goyal, Neurology
  • Bin Han, Radiation Oncology
  • Moon Lee, Emergency Medicine   
  • Inger Olson, Pediatrics
  • Lisa Rogo-Gupta, Obstetrics & Gynecology
  • Brent Tan (Vice Chair), Pathology
  • Allison Thompson (Chair), Psychiatry

 


Friday Clinician Educators Appointments and Promotions Committee

The CE A&P reviews all appointments and promotions to the ranks of Clinical Associate Professor or Clinical Professor, including (Affiliated), in the Clinician Educator line.

Meetings in 2022:

  • January 21, 2022
  • February 18, 2022
  • March 18, 2022
  • April 15, 2022
  • May 20, 2022
  • June 17, 2022
  • July 15, 2022
  • August 19, 2022
  • September 16, 2022
  • October 21, 2022
  • November 18, 2022
  • December 16, 2022

The Committee's roster is on the back of this panel.

CE A&P Roster:

  • Janice Lowe (ex officio as Associate Dean), Pediatrics
  • Geoffrey Riley ( ex officio as Associate Dean), Radiology
  • Rita Agarwal, Anesthesiology, Perioperative & Pain Medicine
  • Nitish Badhwar, Medicine
  • Mahendra Bhati, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Sang-ick Chang (Chair), Medicine
  • Bernard Dannenberg, Emergency Medicine
  • Brooke Gurland, Surgery
  • Ciara Harraher - Neurosurgery
  • Cynthia Kapphahn (Vice Chair), Pediatrics
  • Byrne Lee, Surgery
  • Lawrence McGlynn, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Steven Nakajima, Obstetrics & Gynecology
  • Nilima Ragavan, Pediatrics
  • Erika Schillinger, Medicine

Tuesday Clinician Educators Appointments and Promotions Committee

The CE A&P reviews all appointments and promotions to the ranks of Clinical Associate Professor or Clinical Professor, including (Affiliated), in the Clinician Educator line.

Meetings in 2022:

  • March 1, 2022
  • April 5, 2022
  • May 3, 2022
  • June 7, 2022
  • July 5, 2022
  • August 2, 2022
  • September 6, 2022
  • October 4, 2022
  • November 1, 2022
  • December 6, 2022
  •  
  •  

The Committee's roster is on the back of this panel.

CE A&P Roster:

  • Janice Lowe (ex officio as Associate Dean), Pediatrics
  • Geoffrey Riley (ex officio as Associate Dean), Radiology
  • Larry Chu, Anesthesiology, Perioperative & Pain Medicine
  • Roy John, Medicine
  • Daryl Oakes,  Anesthesiology, Perioperative & Pain Medicine
  • Diana Naranjo, Pediatrics
  • Sarah Williams, Emergency Medicine
  • Carol Marquez, Radiation Oncology
  • Robert Boutin - Radiology
  • Manuel Garcia-Toca, Surgery
  • Sang-ick Chang (Chair)-Medicine
  • Rita Agarwal ,  Anesthesiology, Perioperative & Pain Medicine
  • Brooke Gurland , Surgery

 


CE Reappointment Committee

The Clinician Educator Reappointment Committee reviews all reappointments to Clinical Assistant Professor, Clinical Associate Professor and Clinical Professor including (Affiliated), in the Clinician Educator line.

Roster:

  • Jane Chueh, Obstetrics & Gynecology
  • John Mark, Pediatrics
  • Sharon Williams, Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences
  • David Lowenberg, Orthopaedic Surgery 
  • Andrew Shelton, Surgery

ACF Committee

The Adjunct Clinical Faculty Committee reviews all actions pertaining to Adjunct Clinical Faculty

Meetings are held monthly on the third Friday of the month, or as needed.  Contact Lisa Joo for more information.

Roster:

  • Gerald Grant (ex officio as Associate Dean), Neurosurgery
  • Carolyn Rodriguez (ex officio as Associate Dean), Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences           
  • Magdolna Dunai, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Karen Friday, Medicine 
  • Florette Kimberly Gray Hazard, Pathology
  • Alan Greene, Pediatrics
  • Judith Nevitt, Ophthalmology
  • Eric Sokol, Obstetrics & Gynecology
  • Kate Stevens, Radiology
  • Rosaline Vasquez, Medicine 
  • Nancy Wang, Emergency Medicine