Chairs, Directors of Finance & Administration,
and Faculty Affairs Administrators


School of Medicine

  

Anesthesiology

Chair: Dr. Brian Bateman

DFA: Elisabeth Einaudi

DAA: Raymond Kania

FAAs: Chavelle Barnett, Nicole Erber, Allison Gee, Jennifer Soboleski 

Biochemistry

Chair: Dr. Aaron Straight

DFA: Joella Mesa

FAAs: Jerry Salas, Alissa Schriefer, Francesca Apalis, Kristen Romero

Bioengineering

Chair: Dr. Markus Covert

DFA: Olgalydia Winegar

FAA: Emilia Alex


Biomedical Data Science

Chair: Dr. Sylvia Plevritis

DFA: Lana Henthorn

FAAs: Jerry Salas, Alissa Schriefer, Francesca Apalis, Kristen Romero

Cardiothoracic Surgery

Chair: Dr. Joseph Woo

DFA: Jason Irwin

FAA: Corrine Sanchez

Chemical & Systems Biology

Chair: Dr. James K. Chen

DFA: Tom Lau

FAAs:  Jerry Salas, Alissa Schriefer, Francesca Apalis, Kristen Romero


Comparative Medicine

Chair: Dr. Megan Albertelli

DFA: Craig Gaines

FAA: Jerry Salas, Alissa Schriefer, Francesca Apalis, Kristen Romero

Dermatology

Chair: Dr. Paul Khavari

DFA: Michael Negrette

FAA: Dermatologyfacultyaffairs@stanford.edu

Developmental Biology

Chair: Dr. Anne Villeneuve

DFA: Cuc-Hoa Nguyen  

FAA: Jerry Salas, Sue Elliott, Alissa Schriefer, Francesca Apalis, Kristen Romero


Emergency Medicine

Chair: Dr. Andra Blomkalns

DFA: Stephanie Edelman

FAA: Gurbir Mann, Hannah Martin, Kelly Tarry, Teresa Wagner

Epidemiology & Population Health

Chair: Dr. Melissa Bondy

DFA: Martha Kessler

FAAs:  Jerry Salas, Alissa Schriefer, Francesca Apalis, Kristen Romero

Genetics

Chair: Dr. Lars Steinmetz

DFA: Randy Soares

FAA: Jerry Salas, Francesca Apalis, Margie Mahoney, Kristen Romero, Alissa Schriefer


Health Policy

Chair: Dr. Doug Owens

DFA: Benjamin Priestley

FAAs:  Jerry Salas, Alissa Schriefer, Francesca Apalis, Kristen Romero

Medicine

Interim Chair: Dr. Bonnie Maldonado

DAA: Gretchen Picache

FAAs:  Patricia Arizmendi, Alyssa Albin Crystal Bashaw, Urbano Bernabe, Jonathan DeVore, Melanie Gutierrez, Elise Heetderks, Karen Johnson, Jody Joseph, Carmen Licthscheidl, Vanessa Mallare, Megan Stayton, Marisha Smith, Stephen Shipley, Margaret Wootton, Cynthia Llanes, Claudia Cornilescu

Microbiology & Immunology

Chair: Dr. Denise Monack

DFA: Samantha Modi Kerath

FAA: Jerry Salas, Mayumi Beppu, Alissa Schriefer, Francesca Apalis, Kristen Romero


Molecular & Cellular Physiology

Chair: Dr. Miriam Goodman

DFA: Milan Shah

FAAs: Jerry Salas, Rachelle Riley, Alissa Schriefer, Francesca Apalis, Kristen Romero

Neurobiology

Chair: Dr. Stephen Baccus

DFA: Dorey Clayton

FAAs: Jerry Salas, Alissa Schriefer, Francesca Apalis, Kristen Romero

Neurology & Neurological Sciences

ChairDr. Antonio Omuro

DFA: Bryant Wong

FAAs: Jessica Carvalho, Norma Costello, Ana Paula Mendonça,  Eunice Lin


Neurosurgery

Chair: Dr. Michael Lim

DFA: Bryant Wong

FAAs: Lara Ephron, Faith Harding, Phil Pajar

Obstetrics & Gynecology

Chair: Dr. Leslee Subak

DFA: Sheila Dolezal

FAA: Lorena Jasso, Cathy Seckel

Ophthalmology

Chair: Dr. Jeff Goldberg

DFA: Christopher Pratt

FAAs:  Miriam Veiss Creque, Dara Guevarra, Erika Kutuzov, Rina Singh


Orthopaedic Surgery

Chair: Dr. William Maloney

DFA: Morisa Guy

FAAs: Margaret Carter, Jzesern Tan, Jen Seijo

 

Otolaryngology

Chair: Dr. Konstantina Stankovic

DFA: Jason Irwin

FAA: Lori Abrahamsohn

Pathology

Chair: Dr. Thomas Montine

DFA: Rachel Cowan

FAA:  Tanya Davila, Alexandra Minor, Balkirat Mann, Casey Barangan, Kendra Fisher, Manruchi Gill, Margaret Fuentes, Maria Franco, Rochelle Roberts, Lorna Vakian, Christina Matthews, Blair Williams


Pediatrics

Chair: Dr. Mary Leonard

DFA: Mike Propst

DAA: Shawna McManus

FAAs: Mollie Cavanagh, Solange Im, Shumi Khan, Kate Vlascov, Hazel Lam, Meenal Narayan, Mary Rivera, Abhi Singh, Julia Tarverdi-Meza, Kristi Townsend, Sarah Wright, Kate Vlascov

Psychiatry

Chair: Dr. Laura Roberts

DFA: Indy Singh

DAA: Heather Kenna

FAAs: Erin Aguilar, Jacqueline Hutchinson Ching, Kristiana Cuevas, Erica Dillingham, Breann Ferguson, Brittany Hope, Diana Kim, Denise Reyes

Radiation Oncology

Chair: Dr. Quynh-Thu Le

DFA: Deepa Basava

FAA: Nora Ortiz


Radiology

Chair: Dr. Garry Gold

DFA: Yun-Ting Yeh

DAA: Kendall Yi

FAAs: Cindy Trinh, Cara Oakes, Paige Vasek

Structural Biology

Chair: Dr. Theodore Jardetzky

DFA: Elsie Wang

FAAs: Jerry Salas, Alissa Schriefer, Francesca Apalis, Kristen Romero

Surgery

Chair: Dr. Mary Hawn

DFA: Stephanie Edelman

DAA: Libby Roberts

FAAs: Jonathon Bayani, Abby Dove, Keisha Hall, Felicia Laje, Carmen LoCascio, Marina McCoy, Aaron McLean, Roseanne Menorca, Ana Mezynski, Danica Sanchez


Urology

Chair: Dr. Eila Skinner

DFA: Shahla Haider

FAA: Dana Nelson

Institutes

Cardiovascular Institute

Director: Dr. Joseph Wu

DFA: Jason Irwin

FAA: Andrea Dang

 

Cancer Institute

Director: Dr. Steven Artandi

DFA: Laura Adams

DAA: Bev Redfield Currie

FAA: Mihaela Bozdog

 

Stem Cell Biology &
Regenerative Medicine

Director: Dr. Ravindra Majeti

DFA: Heather Gentner

FAA: Amy Erickson

 


Immunity, Transplantation, & Infection

Director: Mark Davis

DFA: Randy Soares

FAAs:  Jerry Salas, Alissa Schriefer, Francesca Apalis