Stanford University ACGME Sleep Medicine Fellowship Training

The Stanford Sleep Medicine Center was the first fellowship program accredited by the American Sleep Disorders Association (ASDA). Our sleep fellowship is viewed internationally as the world's leading training program for sleep disorders medicine and thereby draws scholars and trainees from across the United States as well as from around the globe.

Our ACGME accredited fellowship is a one year clinical fellowship, sponsored by Stanford Hospital and Clinics.   A diverse faculty from multiple specialties is engaged in training fellows.   Training covers multiple aspects of sleep medicine including pharmacology of sleep, sleep disordered breathing, insomnia, narcolepsy, pediatric sleep, parasomnias, restless legs syndrome, neuro-degenerative disorders, sleep surgery, and orthodontics involving both children and adults.   To learn more about the program, contact the Program Coordinator.  To learn more about Graduate Medical Education at Stanford, please visit http://med.stanford.edu/gme/programs.html

Application Process

Eligibility

Individuals who are Board eligible or certified in Internal Medicine, Neurology, Psychiatry, Pediatrics, Otolaryngology, Family Medicine, and Anesthesia  through an ACGME accredited program is a minimal requirement. Those who have additional Boards are also eligible (e.g., Pulmonary Medicine, Clinical Neurophysiology). Practicing physicians wishing to specialize in Sleep Medicine are encouraged to apply.

Application

We participate in the National Residency Matching Program (NRMP).   Application materials must be submitted via the Electronic Residency Application Service.

Contact Us

Sleep Medicine ACGME Fellowship Program Director
Shannon S. Sullivan, MD

Clinical Associate Professor

 

Sleep Medicine ACGME Fellowship Coordinator
Polina Davidenko

pdaviden@stanford.edu
Telephone: (650) 721-7552

Current & Past Fellows (2012-2018)

2018-2019

William Auyeung

Courtney Chou

Shane Drahos

Kevin Gipson

Payal Kenia

Paul Kim

Halley Tsai

Chester Wu

2017-2018

Cas Arnold

Cathy Cheng

Jennifer Dwyer

Elissaios Karageorgiou

Juancarlo Martinez Gonzalez

Caroline Okorie

Mohammed Shweikeh

Kimberly Truong

2016-2017

Jennifer Chen

Christopher Cheng

Pradeep Doddamreddy

Gunjan Narwani

Christopher Nguyen

Brittany Schultz

Gaurav Singh

Jose-Rafael Zuzuarregui

2015-2016

Liza Ashbrook

Matthew Chow

Emmanuel During

Shehlanoor Huseni

Ian Lee

Joshua Sternbach

Oliver Sum-Ping

Carlos Torre

2014-2015

Joseph Berkowski

Mustafa Bseikri

Joseph Cheung

Michelle Jonelis

Jennifer Liebenthal

Jayneshkumar Patel

Logan Schneider

Yasemin Tashman

2013-2014

Farah Akhtar

Nevin Arora

Macario Camacho

Mara Cvejic

Anahid Hekmat

Makoto Kawai

Matthew Robertson

Jason Valerio