Awards and Honors

National and Institutional Awards and Honors

2017/2018

Karl Deisseroth

2018 Kyoto Prize

Edith Sullivan

doctor honoris causa
École Pratique des Hautes Études

Mark McGovern

2018 Dondero Award
LaSalle University in Philadelphia

Lawrence McGlynn

2018 Excellence in Healthcare
Silicon Valley Business Journal

Nina Vasan

2018 Excellence in Healthcare
Silicon Valley Business Journal

Chris Hayward

Program Director Award
Stanford Medicine GME Program

Brian Donnellan

2018 Board of Directors Award
National Association of Academic Psychiatry Administrators

Victoria Cosgrove

2018 McCormick and Gabilan Faculty Award
Stanford Medicine Office of Faculty Development and Diversity

Lief Fenno

 Award for Humanism and Excellence in Teaching
Arnold P Gold Foundation

SERGIU PASCA

2018 A.E. Bennett Award
Society of Biological Psychiatry

JAMES LOCK

2018 Agnes Purcell McGavin Award for Distinguished Career Achievement in Child and Adolescent Psychiatry
American Psychiatric Association

ALAN SCHATZBERG

2018 Judd Marmor Award
American Psychiatric Association

SHASHANK JOSHI

Tall Tree Award, Outstanding Professional
Palo Alto Chamber of Commerce and Palo Alto Weekly

SERGIU PASCA

Vilcek Prize for Creative Promise in Biomedical Science
Vilcek Foundation

Ira Glick

Dean Award for Research in Schizophrenia
The American College of Psychiatrists

John Barry

Irma Bland Award for Resident Teaching
American Psychiatric Association

Randall Weingarten

Irma Bland Award for Resident Teaching
American Psychiatric Association

Jessi Gold

George Ginsberg Fellowship
American Association of Directors of Psychiatric Residency Training (AADPRT)

James Lock

Distinguished Fellow
American Academy of Child & Adolescent Psychiatry (AACAP)

Carolyn Rodriguez

Killam Award
American College of Neuropsychopharmacology

Alan Schatzberg

Axelrod Award
American College of Neuropsychopharmacology

Lawrence Mc Glynn

Red Ribbon Award for outstanding service to individuals with HIV/AIDS
HEALTHTrust

Leanne Williams

Fellow
of the American College of Neuropsychopharmacology

2016/2017

Amit Etkin

Pioneer Award
National Institutes of Health 2017 Director's Pioneer Award

Yasmin Owusu

MD Program Teaching Award for excellence in promotion of humanism
Stanford University School of Medicine MD Program

Jessi Gold

 Award for Humanism and Excellence in Teaching
Arnold P Gold Foundation

Carolyn Rodriguez

2017 A.E. Bennett Research Award
The Society of Biological Psychiatry

Shashank Joshi

Nancy C.A. Roeske, M.D., Certificate of Recognition for Excellence in Medical Student Education
American Psychiatric Association

Robert Malenka

Julius Axelrod Prize
from the Society for Neuroscience

Karl Deisseroth

Massry Prize
Meira and Shaul G. Massry Foundation

Ricardo Muñoz

Adjunct Clinical Professor
elected as a Fellow
American Association for the Advancement of Science

Karl Deisseroth

2016 Harvey Prize in Human Health
Technion-Israel Institute of Technology

Rania Awaad

Stanford Outstanding Community Partner Award
Office of Community Engagement, Stanford University School of Medicine

Rona Hu

2017 Stanford Asian American Faculty Award
Stanford University Asian American Activities Center Student Affairs Advisory Board

Ruth O'Hara

2016 Allan V Cox Medal for Facuty Excellence in Fostering Undergraduate Research
Stanford University     

Ranak Trivedi

2017 McCormick Faculty Award
Stanford SOM
Office of Faculty Development and Diversity

Sergiu Pasca

2017 Jordi Folch-Pi Award
American Society for Neurochemistry

Neir Eshel

2016 Science & SciLifeLab Prize for Young Scientists
Science/AAAS and SciLifeLab

Corey Keller

Postgraduate Award
Alpha Omega Alpha

Laura Roberts

Carol Davis Ethics Award
American Psychiatric Association

Nina Vasan

named Laughlin Fellow
American College of Psychiatrists
and
"40 Under 40 Healthcare Innovator"
MedTech Boston

2015/2016

Jose Maldonado

Sawlow Memorial Award Lecture on Neuroscience from the Oregon Health & Science University and the Portland International Neuroscience Symposium

Alan Louie

Distinguished Life Fellow
of the American Psychiatric Association

Luis de Lecea

Outstanding Research Achievement Award
from the Sleep Research Society

Emmanuel Mignot

Lifetime Achievement Award
from the National Sleep Society

Alan Schatzberg

Lifetime Achievement Award
from the International Society of Psychoneuroendocrinology

Michael Ostacher

Distinguished Fellow
of the American Psychiatric Association

Karen Parker

Kavli Fellow
of the U.S. National Academy of Sciences

Debra Safer

Silver Bell Recipient
Awarded by Eating Disorders Research Center

Allan Reiss

Agnes Purcell McGavin Award for Distinguished Career Achievement
American Psychiatric Association

David Spiegel

Bowis Award for Contributions and Leadership
American College of Psychiatrists

Patricia Suppes

Lifetime Distinguished Fellow
of the American Psychiatric Association and of the Northern California Psychiatric Society  

Edith Sullivan

Fellow
of the American College of Neuropsychopharmacology

Rona Hu

Nancy Roeske Medical Student Teaching Award
American Psychiatric Association

Terence Ketter

Irma Bland Award for Resident Teaching
American Psychiatric Association

Susan Edelman

Distinguished Fellow
of the American Psychiatric Association

Dolores Gallagher Thompson

Honorary Doctorate in Education
Hong Kong Institute of Education

Nina Vasan

 Award for Humanism and Excellence in Teaching
Arnold P Gold Foundation


Annual Chairman’s Awards

The Annual Chairman’s Awards were initiated in 2012 to recognize faculty in our Department for their exceptional work in one or more of the Department’s interdependent mission areas: advancing science, clinical innovation and service, educational excellence, community commitment and engagement, and leadership and professionalism. The “Unsung Hero” award recognizes individuals who give tirelessly and selflessly to the members and/or missions ofthe Department.

2018

Philippe Mourrain

Advancing Science

Manpreet Singh

Advancing Science

Kate Hardy

Clinical Innovation & Service

Michele Berk

Clinical Innovation & Service

Rafael Pelayo

Educational Excellence

Anita Kishore

Educational Excellence

Elizabeth Reichert

Community Engagement & Commitment

David Hong

Leadership & Professionalism

Douglas Noordsy

Leadership & Professionalism

Sepideh Bajestan

Leadership & Professionalism

Carolyn Rodriguez

Excellence across multiple missions

Shannon Wiltsey Stirman

Excellence across multiple missions

Kyle Hinman

Unsung Hero

2017

Christian Guilleminault

Unsung Hero

Heather Kenna

Unsung Hero

Karl Deisseroth

Advancing Science

Dolores Gallagher Thompson

Clinical Innovation & Service

Alan Louie

Educational Excellence

Kristine Luce

Educational Excellence

Rona Hu

Community Engagement and Commitment

Helen Wilson

Community Engagement and Commitment

Bruce Arnow

Leadership & Professionalism

Jeanette Hsu

Leadership & Professionalism

2016

Jacob Ballon

Clinical Innovation & Service

Yelizaveta Sher

Clinical Innovation & Service

Leanne Williams

Advancing Science

Belinda Bandstra

Educational Excellence

Daryn Reicherter

Community Engagement and Commitment

Cheryl Gore-Felton

Leadership & Professionalism

Sanno Zack

Leadership & Professionalism

Jennifer Phillips

Unsung Hero

2015

Anna Lembke

Clinical Innovation & Service

Antonio Hardan

Advancing Science

Sherry Beaudreau

Educational Excellence

Daryn Reicherter

Community Engagement and Commitment

Ruth O'Hara

Leadership and Professionalism

Joachim Hallmayer

Unsung Hero

2014

Amit Etkin

Advancing Science and Clinical Innovation & Service

Shelli Kesler

Advancing Science and Clinical Innovation & Service

Sallie De Golia

Educational Excellence

Steven Adelsheim

Community Engagement and Commitment

Kimberly Hill

Leadership and Unsung Hero

Tina Lee

Leadership and Unsung Hero

John Etchemendy

Unsung Hero

2013

Alexander Urban

Advancing Science and Clinical Innovation & Service

Victor Carrion

Community Engagement and Commitment

Linda Lotspeich

Leadership and Unsung Hero

2012

Rachel Manber

Advancing Science and Clinical Innovation & Service

Shashank Joshi

Community Engagement and Commitment

Booil Jo

Leadership and Unsung Hero


Annual “Above and Beyond” Staff Awards for Extraordinary Contribution

The staff in our department are among the finest at Stanford.  From the laboratory to the clinic, and everywhere else behind the scenes, our department is fortunate to be supported by extremely talented individuals who give 110%.  These awards formally honor the very best among our staff, based on nominations by any faculty or staff member in the Department.  

2017 Awardees

 

Maeia Makoni
Bercel Baluyot
Maria Filippou-Frye (not pictured)
Mindy Hantke (not pictured)

with Dr. Laura Roberts, Brian Donnellan, and Ed Buelna

2016 Awardees

 

 

(pictured left to right)

Stephanie Martines
Reiko Riley
Beth Archibald
Jessica Hawkins
Nicole Skinner (not pictured)

2015 Awardees

 

 

(pictured left to right)

Rachel Warren-Lewis
Denise Knab
Jill Nagahara-Evans
Ola Golovinsky


Quarterly Staff Awards

Every day our Staff strive to support our world-class Faculty and Trainees in medical care, research, training, community outreach, and professionalism. It is because of this dedication and support that we want to continuously acknowledge and recognize the contributions of our Staff!  Each quarter, the Department recognizes one staff member who contributes to our missions through his or her exceptional dedication, initiative, motivation, positive attitude, customer service and passion about their work.

Quynh Dang
1st Quarter, 2018

Romola Breckenridge
1st Quarter, 2017

Robin Libove
2nd Quarter, 2017

David Gomez
3rd Quarter, 2017

Sabrina Ahmad
4th Quarter, 2017