MSTP Students

Good morning from Santa Cruz, 2016 Retreat

 

Every year, 8 to 10 students from diverse and varied backgrounds join the Stanford MSTP. In the past 40 years our program has trained more than 240 physician-scientists who have become leaders in modern biomedical research. Listed below are our students, by entering year, their undergraduate institution, their thesis laboratory, and graduate program or department.

2015

Michelle Drews (University of Washington)

Sofia Essayan-Perez (MIT)

Francisco Galdos (Harvard University)

Timothy Keyes (Princeton University)

Kei Masuda (Harvard University)

Katherine Pogrebniak  (Princeton University)

Madeleine Scott (MIT)

Kevin Thomas (Arizona State University)

Jeffrey Wang (Harvard University)

Adele Xu (Stanford University)

2014

Amin Aalipour (Stanford University) Gambhir Lab

Amira Barkal (Oregon State University) Weissman Lab

Winston Becker (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University) Greenleaf Lab

Binbin Chen (Georgia Institute of Technology) Alizadeh and Altman Labs

Leighton Daigh (Georgetown University) Meyer Lab

Will Fletcher (Pomona College) Pande Lab

Jonathan Goodman (University of Pennsylvania) Glover Lab

Joy He (Harvard University) Cheshier and Weissman Labs

Lorenzo Labitigan (Yale University) Theriot Lab; Dept of Biochemistry

Akshay Maheshwari (UC San Diego) Endy Lab; Dept of Bioengineering

Benjamin Ober-Reynolds (Arizona State University) Greenleaf Lab

Ragini Phansalkar (University of Connecticut) Steinmetz Lab

John Pluvinage (Stanford University) Wyss-Coray Lab

Stanford  Schor (Caltech) Einav Lab; Program in Cancer Biology

Benjamin Smith (Pomona College) Bertozzi Lab

Avin  Veerakumar (University of Pennsylvania) Krasnow Lab; Dept of Bioengineering

Jessica Verhein (UC Davis) Shenoy Lab

Ericka von Kaeppler (Yale University) Robinson Lab

2013

Daniel Berenson (Yale University) Skotheim Lab; Dept of Biology

Maria Birukova (Yale University) Bollyky Lab; Program in Immunology

Yonglu Che (Yale University) Khavari Lab; Program in Cancer Biology

Thomas Chew (UC San Diego) Feng Lab; Program in Biophysics

Nathan Lo (Rice University) Andrews and Bendavid Labs; Program in Epidemiology

Sasidhar Madugula (University of Illinois) Chichilnisky Lab; Program in Neurosciences

Cesar Marquez (Harvard University) Sweet-Cordero Lab; Program in Cancer Biology

Payton Marshall (UC Berkeley) Bollyky Lab; Program in Immunology

Arek Melkonian (UC Los Angeles) Khosla Lab; Dept of Chemical Engineering

Paras Minhas (University of Pittsburgh) Andreasson Lab; Program in Neurosciences

Surya Nagaraja (University of Michigan) Monje Lab; Program in Stem Cell Biology and Regenerative Medicine

Yong Tang (UC San Diego) Yeh Lab; Dept of Molecular and Cellular Physiology

Nielson Weng (UC Berkeley) Khosla Lab; Dept of Chemistry

Catherine Yao (UC Los Angeles) Oro Lab; Program in Cancer Biology

2012

Christopher Dove (Truman State University) Majeti Lab; Program in Cancer Biology

Benjamin Dulken (University of Washington) Brunet Lab; Program in Stem Cell Biology and Regenerative Medicine

Megan Garland (Boston University) Bogyo Lab; Program in Cancer Biology

Benson George (MIT) Weissman Lab; Program in Cancer Biology

Lichy Han (Johns Hopkins University) Altman Lab; Program in Biomedical Informatics

Brian Hsueh (Princeton University) Deisseroth Lab, Program in Neurosciences

Grant Lin (Indiana University) Monje Lab; Program in Neurosciences

Amar Mirza (University of Georgia) Oro Lab; Program in Cancer Biology

Elizabeth Qin (Washington University) Monje Lab; Program in Neurosciences

Suchita Rastogi (Washington University) Boothroyd Lab; Dept of Microbiology and Immunology

Caitlin Roake (Stanford University) Artandi Lab; Program in Cancer Biology

Shyam Sathyamoorthi (Tulane University) Du Bois Lab, Dept of Chemistry

Zahra Sayyid (Stanford University) Cheng Lab; Program in Neurosciences

2011

Laura Bloomfield (Stanford University) Jones Lab; Emmett Interdisciplinary Program in Environmental Resources

Liana Bonanno (Ohio State University) Wyss-Coray Lab, Program in Neurosciences

Cordelia Erickson-Davis (Mount Holyoke) Jain Lab; Dept of Anthropology

Daniel Kim (MIT) Khavari and Kundaje Labs; Program in Biomedical Informatics

Christopher Mount (University of Washington) Monje Lab; Program in Neurosciences

Luke Pennington (Haverford College) Jardetzky Lab; Program in Immunology

Felicia Reinitz (UC Los Angeles) Clarke Lab; Program in Stem Cell Biology and Regenerative Medicine

Gerald Tiu (Harvard University) Barna Lab; Dept of Genetics

Jonathan Tsai (Cal Tech) Weissman Lab; Dept of Developmental Biology

2010

Jamie Brett (Stanford University); Rando Lab; Program in Stem Cell Biology and Regenerative Medicine

Ryan Flynn (MIT); Chang Lab; Program in Cancer Biology

Ryosuke Kita (Northwestern University); Fraser Lab; Dept of Biology

Cesar J. Lopez Angel (Harvard University); Davis Lab; Program in Immunology

Amrapali Maitra (Harvard University); Kohrman and Luhrmann Labs; Dept of Anthropology

Lance Middleton (Louisiana State University); Pollack Lab; Program in Cancer Biology

Tyler Prestwood (UC San Diego); Engleman Lab; Program in Stem Cell Biology and Regenerative Medicine

David Purger (MIT); Monje Lab; Program in Stem Cell Biology and Regenerative Medicine

Steven Sloan (University of Miami); Barres Lab; Program in Neurosciences

Baris Ungun (Princeton University); Xing Lab; Dept of Bioengineering

Ludan (Dani) Zhao (Stanford University); Nusse Lab; Program in Stem Cell Biology and Regenerative Medicine

2009

Andrew Beel (Vanderbilt University); Kornberg Lab; Program in Biophysics

Sunny Lou (MIT); Theriot Lab; Dept of Chemical and Systems Biology

2008

Kyle Eagen (Cornell University); Kornberg Lab; Program in Biophysics

Patricia Ortiz-Tello (University of Michigan); Bustamante Lab; Dept of Genetics

Philip Pauerstein (Rice University); Kim Lab; Dept of Developmental Biology

2007

Mariko Bennett (Northeastern University); Barres Lab; Program in Neurosciences

Amanda Brosius Lutz (Harvard University); Barres Lab; Dept of Developmental Biology

Andrew Lee (Yale University); Wu Lab; Dept of Chemical and Systems Biology

Jonathan Leong (Harvard University) ; Clandinin Lab; Program in Neurosciences

Eric Teasley (Stanford University); Heilshorn Lab; Dept of Bioengineering

News

Congratulations!

June 2016
Arek Melkonian (entering '13)
Receives a Bio-X Stanford Interdisciplinary Graduate Fellowship (SIGF)

Congratulations on Your Defense!

Steven Sloan
"A Cellular Dissection and Reconstruction of the Human Cortex"
May 27, 2016

Ed Pham
“Membrane-associated RNA-dependent RNA replication of viruses”
May 25, 2016

Christin Lepus
"Innate Immune Mechanisms of Osteoarthritis"
May 9, 2016

Jonathan Tsai
"Functional and Dysfunctional Tissue Regeneration"
May 4, 2016

Ryo Kita
"Evolution of Gene Expression in Humans and Yeast”
April 19, 2016

Ben Seligman
"Demography and Population Health: Views from Above and Below"
April 18, 2016 

Graham Walmsley 
"Characterization and Therapeutic Modulation of an Embryonic Fibroblast Lineage"
 April 12, 2016

Mariko Bennett
“What do microglia do? New tools for studying microglia in the mouse and human”
March 24, 2016 

Kevin Yackle
"Cellular and molecular dissection of the breathing pacemaker"
March 15, 2016

James Chen
"Hoxb5 marks long-term hematopoietic stem cells and reveals a homogenous perivascular niche”
February 18, 2016

Jacob Rosenberg
"Anti-Cytokine Autoantibodies in Landscapes of Immunodeficiency"
February 5, 2016

 

Congratulations!

April 2016
Binbin Chen (entering '14)
Receives a Soros Award

January 2016
Aaron Ring (entering '08)
One of Forbes 30 Under 30 in Healthcare
for co-founding Ab Initio Biotherapeutics

August 2015
Daniel Kim (entering '11)
Receives a Bio-X Fellowship

June 2015
Steven Sloan (entering '10)
Receives Teaching Assistant Award

May 2015
Brian Hsueh (entering '12)
Receives a Bio-X Stanford Interdisciplinary Graduate Fellowship (SIGF)

Congratulations on Your Defense!

David Purger

"Adaptive Myelination in the Mammalian Brain" 
October 13, 2015

Ryan Flynn
"Dissecting Non-coding And Pathogen RNA-protein Interactomes"
August 5, 2015

Amanda Brosius Lutz
"Understanding mechanisms of Schwann cell-medicated myelin debris clearance"
June 24, 2015

Philip Pauerstein
"Dissecting genes and signals controlling pancreatic islet morphogenesis and differentiation."
June 23, 2015

Christine Lee
"Endogenous anti-epileptic synaptic mechanisms in the corticothalamic circuit”
May 27, 2015

Sunny Lou
"Molecular and mechanical exploration of large scale cell motility coordination in zebrafish embryonic keratocytes”
May 22, 2015

Jessica Tsai
"Transcriptional feedback links lipid synthesis to synaptic vesicle pools in Drosophila photoreceptors"
May 19, 2015

James Torchia
"Targeting lymphoma with precision using semi-synthetic anti-idiotype peptibodies"
May 15, 2015

Greg Charville
"Studies of skeletal muscle satellite cell death and renewal"
May 6, 2015

In the News

June 2015
Andrew Lee (entering '07)
Portrait of an entrepreneur - Andrew Lee

September 9, 2014
Joanna Mattis (entering '07) 
Stanford scientists reveal complexity in the brain's wiring diagram

Congratulations!

April 2015
Gerald Tiu (entering '11) is awarded The Paul and Daisy Soros Fellowship for New Americans

May 2014
Roxana Daneshjou (entering '09) and Jonathan Tsai (entering '11) are awarded The Paul and Daisy Soros Fellowship for New Americans

Congratulations on Your Defense!

Lorenzo Deveza
“Non-viral Engineered Stem Cells for Therapeutic Angiogenesis”
July 30, 2014

Gloria Yiu
“Interferon Signaling in Lupus-Prone Mice and Systemic Lupus Erythematous”
June 30, 2014

Roxana Daneshjou
“Towards Personalized Medicine in Understudied Populations: Coagulation and Anti-Coagulation in African Americans”
July 1, 2014

Michelle Rengarajan
"The influence of host cell biology on bacterial infection: Listeria monocytogenes and the vascular endothelium."
June 6, 2014

Jack Wang
"What is the Molecular Mechanism of Axon Degeneration?"
May 23, 2014

Ron Alfa
"Suppression of insulin production and secretion by a decretin hormone" 
May, 23, 2014

Sergio Arroyo
"Mechanisms underlying state-dependent modulation of cortical activity" 
May 19, 2014

Ryan Jackson
"Rotational Axes and Lever Arms for the Middle-ear Ossicles of Several Land Mammals"
April 18, 2014

Alisa Mueller
"Molecular regulation of muscle-resident mesenchymal stem cells"
April 18, 2014

Kipp Weiskopf
"Making Macrophanges “Eat” Cancer"
Wednesday, March 12, 2014

Aashish Manglik 
"Structural dynamics of G protein-coupled receptor activation"
Friday, February 14, 2014

Aaron Ring
"Structure-based engineering of immunomodulatory agents for the treatment of cancer"
October 29, 2013

Andrew Lee
"Uses of Adult and Pluripotent Stem Cells for Treatment of Heart Disease" 
September 20, 2013

Lief Fenno
"Development of novel optogenetic and molecular tools and their appication to understanding the neurological basis of behavior"
August 16, 2013

Joanna Mattis
"Optogenetic tool development and interrogation of frequency-dependent signaling in the hippocamposeptal pathway"
July 29, 2013

Shoa Clarke
"Developmental enhancers: ancient origins, neofunctionalization, and pleiotropy"
May 17, 2013

Daniel Kimmel 
"Neural basis of value-based decision making"
May 17, 2013

Diane Tseng
"Anti-CD47 antibody-mediated phagocytosis of cancer by macrophages primes an effective anti-tumor T cell response." 
April 30, 2013

Congratulations!

November 2013

Aaron Ring (entering '08) and Kipp Weiskopf (entering '08) are named first place winners in the Collegiate Inventors Competition.