The IRT Team

IRT supports the school through several service groups staffed with a broad range of professional technologists.

Chief Information Officer

Michael Halaas

Current Role at Stanford

My role is to provide strategic leadership and management of innovative technology solutions at the School of Medicine and to ensure our overall technology architecture is a strong enabler of institutional goals. To achieve this broad goal I work in close collaboration with a wide variety of individuals in the School of Medicine, on the main Stanford campus and in our two hospitals to plan and implement technology initiatives.

View full profile

Chief Technology Officer

Application Services

Director
Don Mitchell

  • Web Applications Developer
    Rose Sage Barone
  • System Software Developer
    Alain Boussard
  • Web Developer
    Christopher Bricker
  • Front-end Engineer
    David Crutchfield
  • Web Developer
    Koorosh Davoodian
  • CAP Product Manager
    Tina Del Cont
  • Sr. Applications Engineer
    Darryl Dieckman

AV Technology

Director
Trent Tanaka

  • Systems Integration & Support Specialist
    Art Bascos
  • AV Integration & Support Specialist
    Robert Del Visco
  • Systems Administrator
    John Kang
  • Chief Engineer
    Bindu Madhava
  • Systems Administrator & AV Specialist
    Minmin Qin
  •  

Business Intelligence / Administrative Systems

Director
Pat Deasy

  • BI Technical Solutions Architect
    Gopi Bheemani
  • Sr. Business Intelligence Analyst
    Jonathan Davies
  • Application Support Analyst
    Dawn Hyde
  • Sr. Business/Systems Analyst
    Patrice Parsons
  • Sr. Business Intelligence Data Warehouse and ETL Architect
    Pradeep Rajasekaran
  • Sr. Business Information Systems Programmer/Administrator
    Bill Roden

Data Center Services

Director
Hans Jacobsen

  • Sr. Data Center Technician
    Rue Basiloy
  • Sr. Systems Administrator
    Reil Brennan
  • Systems Administrator
    Spencer Chinn
  • Principal Systems Administrator
    Fletcher Cocquyt
  • Data Center Technician
    Loy De Mesa
  • Manager, Systems Administration
    Alan Ge
  • Systems Administrator
    Teresia Gichimu
  • Principal Database Architect
    Alan Huang
  • Sr. Systems Administrator
    Chuck Plock
  • Manager, Data Center Operations 
    Marlon Tarape
  • Manager, Database Administration
    Vicky Zhou

Data Security Programs

Director
Sharie Kumaishi

  • Information Security Specialist
    Andrew Mew
  • Data Center Security Engineer
    Soyok Quan
  •  
  • Sr. Security Engineer
    Robert Zeien
  •  
  • Systems Engineer
    Joe Zertuche
  •  

Educational Technology

Director
Mike McAuliffe

  • Sr. Instructional Technologist and Designer
    Joe Benfield
  • Learning Space Coordinator
    Carina Castro
  • Laboratory/Facilities Support Coordinator
    Eugene La Fontaine
  • Learning Space Coordinator
    Zinat Mohamed
  • Instructional Technologist - Online Curriculum
    Jamie Tsui
  • Instructional Designer
    Kimberly Walker
  •  

Encryption Project

Director
Bob Burkhardt

  • Encryption Project Technician
    Sang Kim
  • Encryption Project Technician
    Mina Mousa
  • Encryption Project Technician
    Phillip Passos
  • Encryption Project Technician
    Mat Seliga
  • Encryption Project Technician
    Daniel Weaver
  •  

Finance & Administration / Program Planning & Management

Director
Lora Pertle

  • HR Manager
    Cindy Cho
  • Administrative Associate
    Isabel Costa
  • Financial Analyst
    Becky Lappin
  • Project Portfolio Manager
    Alla Passinsky
  • Purchasing & Property Administrator
    Jiten Singh

IT Field Support

Director
John Reuling

IT Field Support
Manager, Caroline Alemany

Service Desk
Director, Glenn Peacock

IT Field Support:

  • IT Systems Analyst
    Mark Bardelmeier
  • IT Systems Analyst
    Michelle Cook
  • IT Systems Analyst
    Omar Cooley
  • IT Systems Analyst
    Matt Feeney
  • IT Systems Analyst
    Erik Hashiguchi
  • IT Systems Analyst
    Edwin Laranang
  • IT Systems Analyst
    Jonathan Morton
  • IT Support Analyst
    Brandon Paris
  • IT Systems Analyst
    York Smith
  • IT Systems Analyst
    Timothy Solper
  • IT Systems Analyst
    Brian Tracey

IT Field Support:

  • IT Systems Analyst
    Shougofa Akbarpour
  • IT Systems Analyst
    Necki Goble
  • IT Systems Analyst
    Tedmond Lee
  • IT Systems Analyst
    Ralph Tan

Service Desk:

  • Service Desk Technician
    Joshua Garrison
  • Service Desk Technician
    Jesse Mena
  •  

IT Field Support Projects:

  • IT Projects Manager
    Daniel Paepcke
  •  

Stanford Center for Clinical Informatics / STRIDE

Director, Informatics Services
Susan Weber

  • Clinical & Translational Research Informatics Specialist
    Gomathi Krishnan
  • Application Developer
    YongJae Lee
  • Systems Software Developer
    Sanjay Malunjkar
  • Principal Informatics Architect
    Andrew Martin
  •  
  • Systems Architect
    Garrick Olson
  • Senior Software Developer
    Teresa Pacht
  • STRIDE Clinical Data Warehouse Curator
    Tanya Podchiyska
  •  
  • Clinical Research Systems Developer
    Tina Seto
  • Sr. Internet Application Developer
    David Tom
  • Biomedical Database Developer
    Lee Ann Yasukawa

Web Services

Director
Mark Trenchard

  • UX Designer
    Zakary Akin
  • Web Producer
    Jay Arellano
  • Web Support Specialist
    William Doyle
  • Community Development & Training Lead
    Jason McDonald
  • AEM Migration Project Manager
    Colleen Phillips