The IRT Team

IRT supports the school through several service groups staffed with a broad range of professional technologists.

Chief Information Officer

Michael Halaas

Current Role at Stanford

My role is to provide strategic leadership and management of innovative technology solutions at the School of Medicine and to ensure our overall technology architecture is a strong enabler of institutional goals. To achieve this broad goal I work in close collaboration with a wide variety of individuals in the School of Medicine, on the main Stanford campus and in our two hospitals to plan and implement technology initiatives.

View full profile

Chief Technology Officer

Application Services

Director
Don Mitchell

  • CAP Product Manager
    Tina Del Cont
  • Sr. Software Developer
    Ritika Maheshwari
  • Sr. Business Analyst
    Stephen Estes
  • Sr. Applications Engineer
    Alla Klevtsova
  • Web Applications Developer
    Devi Meyyappan
  • Sr. Business/Systems Analyst
    Pi Parsons
  • Manager, Front-end & Mobile Development
    Richard Renn
  • Sr. Business Information Systems Programmer/Administrator
    Bill Roden
  • Systems Software Developer
    Charles Yates

Academic and Interactive Technology

Director
Mark Trenchard

Academic Technology

  • Technical Project Manager
    Pauline Becker
  • Academic Technology Specialist
    Britt Carr
  • Instructional Designer / PM
    Mike McAuliffe
  • Innovation Lead
    Erfan Mojaddam

Instructional Design

  • Manager, Instructional Design & Production
    Kimberly Walker
  • Instructional Media Specialist
    Andrew Baek
  • Digital Media Specialist
    Huy Tran
  • CME Instructional Designer
    TBH

AV Services

  • AV Services Manager
    Tain Barzso
  • Systems Integration & Support Specialist
    Art Bascos
  • AV Integration & Support Specialist
    Robert Del Visco
  • Systems Administrator
    John Kang
  • Chief Engineer
    Bindu Madhava
  • AV Technician
    Justin Price
  • Systems Administrator & AV Specialist
    Minmin Qin
  • AV Technician
    Glen Schembari

Digital Services

  • Web Services Manager
    Peter Chen
  • UX Designer
    Zakary Akin
  • Web Support Specialist
    William Doyle
  • Senior Web Project Manager
    Marianne Ford
  • Web Producer
    TBH
  • Web Developer
    TBH

Business Analytics

Director
Jon Davies

  • BI Technical Solutions Architect
    Gopi Bheemani

Sr. Business Intelligence Analyst
Asha Wahi

  • Sr. Business Information Solutions Architect
    Julius Concepcion
  •  
  • Sr. Data Warehouse and ETL Architect
    Chun Li

Data Center Services

Director
Hans Jacobsen

  • Sr. Data Center Technician
    Rue Basiloy
  • Customer Manager
    Anthony Benevento
  • Sr. Systems Administrator
    Reil Brennan
  • Systems Administrator
    Spencer Chinn
  • Data Center Technician
    Loy De Mesa
  • Manager, Systems Administration
    Alan Ge
  • Systems Administrator
    Teresia Gichimu
  • Principal Database Architect
    Alan Huang
  • Systems Administrator
    Scott Kilty
  • Sr. Systems & DevOps Engineer
    Dmitry Makovey
  • Manager, Data Center Operations
    Marlon Tarape
  • Sr. Systems & DevOps Engineer
    Xu Wang
  • Manager, Database Administration
    Vicky Zhou

Data Security Programs

Director
Sharie Kumaishi

  • Information Security Specialist
    Andrew Mew
  • Data Center Security Engineer
    Soyok Quan
  •  
  • Information Security Project & Communications Manager
    Suzanne Schiessler
  • Sr. Security Engineer
    Robert Zeien
  • Systems Engineer
    Joe Zertuche
  •  

Finance & Administration / Program Planning & Management

Director
Lora Pertle

  • Human Resources Manager
    Vivian Benkowski
  • Administrative Associate
    Xanthie Cook

 


  • Financial Analyst
    Amanda Descagnia
  • Administrative Associate
    Leticia Solis
  •  
  • Project Portfolio Manager
    Alla Passinsky
  • Purchasing and Property Administrator
    Jiten Singh

IRT Support

Director
John Reuling

Associate Director, IT Support Operations
Todd Wheeler

Senior Solutions Architect
Glenn Peacock

Desktop Support

  • Desktop Support Manager
    Michael Howard
  • Desktop Support Team Lead
    Mark Bardelmeier
  • Desktop Support Manager
    Roland Narciso
  • Desktop Support Team Lead
    Mark Risenberger
Desktop Support Manager
  • Terrell McQuitta
  • Desktop Support Team Lead
    Gordon Sinclair
  • Desktop Support Technicians
  • Kirolos (Kiro) Boghdady
  • Mike Gesmundo
  • Edwin Laranang
  • Phillip Lochbaum
  • Chad Morales
  • Martin Minogue
  • York Smith
  • Timothy Solper
  • Haseeb Bassam
  • Michael Janssen
  • Eduard Nuculiak
  • Andres Palomo
  • Brian Sisk
  • Bryon Smith
  • Omar Cooley
  • Ralph Tan
  • Ken Tom
  • Brandon Paris
  • Kim Lam
  • Richard James
  • Adnan Chaudhry
  • Kevin Kilough
  • Eduardo Luna
  • Melissa Pavan
  • Ariel Abarquez
  • Shougofa Akbarpour
  • Necki Goble
  • Tedmond Lee
  • Luke Mendoza
  • Damon Logan
  • Emmanuel Vo
  • Don Le Sparks
  • Richard James

Service Desk

  • Manager, Service Desk
    Andrew Blaner
  • Service Desk Technician 2 /
    Cardinal Free Clinics Lead
    Jesse Mena
  • Cardinal Free Clinics
    Field Support Technicians
  • Min Cheol Kim
  • Margaret Shen
  • Bishoy Boghdady
  •  
    Service Desk Technicians
  • Kevin Olsen
  • Phil Passos
  • Amber Burleigh
  • Joshua Garrison
  • Armmond Greene
  •  
    Service Desk Technicians
  • Michelle Perez
  • Alan Phan
  • Isabella Rabideau
  • Bikram Ubhi
  • Jimonte Johnson
  • Daniel Catura

Transition & Escalation Support

Associate Director, Transition
Bob Burkhardt

 

Transition & Escalation Manager
Daniel Paepcke

  • Transition Support Technicians
  • Christopher Anonuevo
  • Steve Hisey
  • Kathleen (Kathy) Fisher
  • Mina Mousa
  • Matthew Seliga
  • Amit Srivastava
  • Daniel Weaver
  • Desktop Support Windows Expert
    Matt Feeney
  • Desktop Support Mac OS X Expert
    Jonathan Morton

Research IT

Director, Informatics Services
Susan Weber

  • ETL Engineer
    Deepa Balraj
  • Clinical & Translational Research Informatics Specialist
    Gomathi Krishnan
  • Application Developer
    YongJae Lee
  • Sr. Software Developer
    Eileen Loh
  • Research Data Analyst 3

 Yelena Nazarenko

  • Systems Software Developer
    Sanjay Malunjkar
  • Principal Informatics Architect
    Andrew Martin
  • Systems Architect
    Garrick Olson
  • Senior Software Developer
    Teresa Pacht
  • Clinical Research Systems Developer
    Tina Seto
  • Sr. Software Developer
    Irvin Szeto
  • Sr. Internet Application Developer
    David Tom
  • Biomedical Database Developer
    Lee Ann Yasukawa