Critical Care Medicine  

Fellows

Since its inception in 1975 the CCM Fellowship Program has trained 170 fellows as of 2012, 82 of which were Anesthesiology trained. The backgrounds of the other fellows have been Medicine, Medicine subspecialties (Nephology, Infectious Disease, Pulmonary, Cardiology), Surgery, Neurology, Pediatrics, and Emergency Medicine. Of the 82 Anesthesia/CCM trained physicians at Stanford, 48 (59%) have gone on to academic careers in university Anesthesia training programs.

Current/Past/Future Critical Care Medicine Fellows 1975 - 2013

NAMES

DATES

PRELIMINARY SPECIALTY

195 Katrina Harper-Kirksey 8/14 - 7/15 EM/A
194 Beverly Chang 8/14 - 7/15 A
193 Lyle Gerety 8/14 - 7/15 A
192 Daniel Skully 8/14 - 6/16 IM
191 James Li 7/14 - 6/16 A
190 Gracia Mui 7/14 - 6/15 Neuro
189 Preethi Balakrishnan 7/14 - 6/16 IM
188 Brent McNaught 7/14 - 6/16 IM
187 Sasikanth Adigopula 7/14 - 6/15 IM/Card
186 Craig Chen 7/14 - 6/15 A
185 Sonia Nhieu 7/14 - 6/15 A
184 Robert Groff 7/14 - 6/15 A
183 Leslie Hale 9/13 - 6/15 A
182 Jessica Patterson 9/13 - 8/14 A
181 Geoff Langham 9/13 - 8/14 A
180 Vanessa Moll 9/13 - 8/14 A
179 Hangyul Chung 8/13 - 7/15 EM
178 Christopher Adams 8/13 - 7/14 A
177 Marianne Chen 8/13 - 7/14 A
176 Kyle Hobbs 7/13 - 6/14 Neuro
175 Luis Verduzco 7/13 - 6/14 A
174 David Barounis 7/13 - 6/15 EM
173 Samantha Brenner 7/13 - 6/15 EM
172 Greg Rosselini 1/13 - 12/15 EM
171 Pablo Bravo 8/12 - 7/13 Neuro
170 Josh Siegel 9/12 - 8/13 A/IM
169 Gregg Chesney 8/12 - 7/14 EM/IM
168 Shawn Kaku 8/12 - 7/14 EM
167 Dominic Tutera 8/12 - 7/14 EM
166 Caitlin Guo 8/12 - 7/13

A

165 Javier Lorenzo 8/12 - 7/13 A
164 Joyce Lo 8/12 - 7/13 A
163 Samir Patel 7/12 - 6/14 EM/IM
162 Chris Walker 7/12 - 6/14 EM
161 Noah Stites-Hallet 7/12 - 6/13 A
160 John Peterson 7/12 - 6/13 A
159 Vanessa Henke 1/12 - 12/12
A
158 Michael Mayette 8/11 - 7/13

IM

157 Haobo Ma 8/11 - 7/12
A
156 Sarah Bain 8/11 - 7/12
A
155 Ashely Keller-Green 8/11 - 7/13
EM
154 Erin Hennessey 8/11 - 7/12
A
153 Vidya Rao 8/11 - 7/12
A
152 Reza Pirsaheli 7/11 - 6/12
Neuro
151 Allegra Lobell 7/11 - 6/12
A
150 Chanu Rhee 7/11 - -6/12
IM
149 Sarah Nikravan 7/11 - 6/12
A
148 Catherine Jamin 8/10 - 7/12
IM-EM
147 John Arbo 8/10 - 7/12
EM
146 Sarah Hamilton 8/10 - 7/11
A
145 Josh Douglas 8/10 - 7/12
IM
144 Jeremy Gonda 8/10 - 7/12
EM
143 Sukvinder Nagi 8/10 -7/11
A
142

Cristine Vasquez Guillamet

7/10 - 6/12
IM
141 Mohamed Teleb 7/10 - 6/12
Neuro
140 Feras Khan 7/10 - 6/12
IM
139 Daniel Sedehi 7/10 - 6/11
IM
138 Sumit Singh 8/09 - 7/10
A
137 Philippa Davis 8/09 - 7/10
A
136 Suzanne Bridge 8/09 - 7/11
IM
135 Bilal Naseer 8/09 - 7/10
IM
134 Arman Sheibanikia 7/09 - 6/11
IM
133 Christian Consilvio 7/09 - 6/10
A
132 Matt Hallman 7/09 - 6/10
A
131 Charlene Chen 7/09 - 6/10
Neuro
130 Elizabeth Turner 1/09 - 12/10
IM
129 David Maslove 8/08 - 7/10
IM
128 Ana Crawford 8/08 - 6/09
A
127 Lisa Rapoport 8/08 - 7/10
EM
126 Scott Albrand 7/08 - 6/09
A
125 Pantea Mahtosh 7/08 - 6/10
IM
124 Duane Campbell 7/08 - 6/09
Neuro
123 Chad Pritts 7/08 - 6/09
A-EM
122 Edda Spieferkoetter 7/08 - 6/09
IM-P
121 Israel Vilanueva 8/07 - 7/09
IM
120 Dany Ghannam 8/07 - 7/08
IM
119 Yoshi Mitarai 7/07 - 6/09
IM-EM
118 Nikhil Barot 7/07 - 6/09
IM
117 David Daniels 7/07 - 6/08
IM
116 Robert Hsuing 7/07 - 6/08
A
115 Omeed Azizirad 5/07 - 4/09
IM

114

Kevin Chan

1/07 - 12/07

A

113

Nerissa Prieto

8/06 - 7/07

A

112

Premal Patal

8/06 - 7/08

IM

111

Shelly Erford

8/06 - 7/07

Surgery

110

Carlos Brun

7/06 - 6/08

IM

109

Uma Mohansandaran

8/05 - 7/07

IM

108

Michelle Moore

8/05 - 7/06

IM-P

107

Joshua Tobin

8/05 - 7/06

A

106

Arnold Seto

7/05 - 6/06

IM

105

Jesse Bolton

7/05 - 6/07

IM

104

Michael Fahmy

1/05 – 12/05

A

103

Sherma Zacharias

8/04 – 7/06

IM

102

Paul Mohabir

8/04 – 7/05

IM-P

101

Vinay Pallekonda

7/04 – 6/05

IM

100

Ramachandra Sista

8/03 – 7/05

IM

99

Jim Wong

7/03 –6/05

IM

98

Manjari Nathan

7/03 – 6/05

IM

97

Maria Dans

8/03 – 7/05

IM

96

Glenn Brady

8/02 – 7/03

A

95

Peter Lee

8/02 – 7/04

IM

94

Dalvinder Dhillon

7/02 – 6/04

IM

93

John Reid

1/02 – 12/02

IM-P

92

Jazim Rubaii

8/01 – 12/03

IM

91

Sophia Toya

8/01 – 7/03

IM

90

Christine Doyle

8/01 – 7/02

A

89

Susan Shaw

1/01 – 12/01

A

88

Rebecca Legg

8/00 – 7/02

IM

87

Rob Fowler

7/99 – 6/02

IM

86

Marketa Hecht

2/00 – 1/02

IM

85

Neesh Pannu

8/00 – 7/01

IM

84

Babak Kharrazi

8/99 – 7/01

IM

83

Timothy Angelotti

8/99 – 7/00

A

82

Geoffrey K. Lighthall

7/99 – 6/00

A

81

Sneeta Takhar

7/98 - 6/00

IM

80

Konstantin Ovodov

1/99 - 12/99

A

79

Sunita Sastry

1/99 - 12/99

A

78

Michelle Hladunewich

8/98 - 7/99

IM

77

Michael Behrens

8/98 - 7/99

A

76

Charl deWet

7/98 - 6/99

A

75

Leo Celi

7/98 - 6/99

IM

74

*Farrah Kheradmand

1/98 -6/98

IM-P

73

*Mark Tidswell

8/97 - 1/98

IM-P

72

Julie Price

8/97 - 7/98

A

71

David Liepert

8/97 - 7/98

A

70

Todd Freudenberger

7/97 - 6/98

IM

69

Isidra Veve

4/97 - 3/98

A

68

James O’Brien

8/96 7/97

IM-P

67

Iqbal Mirza

8/96 - 7/97

IM-A

66

Margaret Neff

7/96 - 6/97

IM-P

65

Laureen Hill

7/96 - 6/97

A

64

Margaret Aranda

3/96 - 2/97

A

63

Rick Ronquillo

1/96 - 12/96

A

62

Judy Huang

7/95 - 6/96

IM-P

61

Rebecca Traylor

7/95 - 6/96

IM-P

60

Barry Levin

2/95 - 1/96

A

59

Sheryl Wallace

1/95 - 3/96

IM

58

Bashkar Deb

8/94 - 7/95

A

57

Avery Tung

8/94 - 7/95

IM/A

56

Rob Rodriguez

7/94 - 6/96

EM/IM

55

Ken Kalassian

7/94 - 6/95

IM-P

54

Ken Patterson

7/94 - 6/95

A

53

Greg Botz

1/94 - 12/94

A

52

Mark McConnel

8/93 - 7/94

IM/PEDS

51

Brian Kavanagh

8/93 - 7/94

A

50

Mike Wall

7/93 - 6/94

A

49

John Thompson

7/93 - 6/94

A

48

Ed Bertaccini

1/93 - 12/93

A

47

Alan Mouchawar

8/92 - 7/93

A

46

Tom Kandra

7/92 - 6/93

IM-P

45

Carol Mei

7/92 - 6/93

IM-H

44

Dennis Lindeborg

1/92 - 12/92

A

43

Steve Deem

8/91 - 7/92

IM/A

42

Ross Isaacs

7/91 - 6/92

IM-N

41

Ray Gaeta

1/91 - 12/91

IM/A

40

Bruce Kramer

8/90 - 7/91

IM

39

Cliff Greyson

7/90 - 6/91

IM-C

38

George Wakerlin

9/89 - 9/90

A

37

Juliana Barr

8/89 - 7/90

IM/A

36

Deborah Cook

7/89 - 6/90

IM-P

35

David Daniel

7/89 - 7/90

IM-P

34

Glen McGuire

1/89 - 12/89

A

33

*Don Mason

10/88 - 4/89

A

32

*Carl Noe

7/88 - 12/88

A

31

James Finn

7/88 - 6/89

IM/A

30

Paul Turnquest

7/88 - 6/89

IM-C

29

Sally Kraft

10/87 -9/88

IM-P

28

Jasvir Sandhu

7/87 - 6/88

IM/A

27

Craig Lilly

7/87 - 6/88

IM-P

26

Ed Baer

7/87 - 6/88

IM/A

25

Steve Ford

1/87 - 12/87

A

24

*Michael Klemm

8/86 - 12/86

A

23

Donald Keating

8/86 - 7/87

A

22

Michael Young

7/86 - 6/87

IM

21

Richard Prielipp

1/86 - 6/87

A

20

Brian McGrath

7/85 - 6/86

A

19

Richard McLean

7/85 - 6/86

A

18

Brian Owens

1/85 - 12/85

IM/A

17

*David Layden

8/84 - 10/84

A

16

Tom Harrison

7/84 - 6/85

IM-C

15

Eugene Cheng

8/84 - 7/85

IM/A

14

Doug Brockman

7/84 - 6/85

IM/A

13

Linda Hertzberg

9/83 - 8/84

A

12

Jeff Shapiro

8/83 - 7/84

A

11

Lee Wagner

1/83 - 12/84

IM/A

10

Bruce Halperin

8/82 - 7/84

A

9

*Lorna Yamaguchi

12/81 - 2/82

IM-P/A

8

Scott Connelly

7/81 - 6/82

A

7

Woodrow Myers

7/80 - 6/82

IM

6

Ron Pearl

7/80 - 6/81

IM/A

5

Mike Saul

7/79 - 8/80

IM

4

Fred Mihm

7/78 - 6/79

IM/A

3

Rob Sladen

8/77 - 7/78

A

2

*Steve Fisk

9/76 - 12/76

A

1

Judith Pickersgill

10/75 - 9/76

IM-P

* Partial Fellowships
A Anesthesia
Peds Pediatrics
IM Internal Medicine
H Hematology
P Pulmonary
C Cardiology
EM Emergency Medicine
N Nephrology
Neuro Neurology

 

Stanford Medicine Resources:

Footer Links: