Aug 28 - Aug 28
2020
2:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Fri - Fri
(all times PST)

Cardiac Imaging, Mechanics, and Modeling Symposium

2020 Program Overview

1:45pm - Open discussion and introductions (just join a little early if you can!)

2:00pm - Introductory Remarks (Daniel Ennis)

2:10 to 3:00 – Group-1 (Moderator: Vicky Wang)

A novel cross-species model of Barlow’s disease to biomechanically analyze repair techniques in an ex vivo left heart simulator
Annie Imbrie-Moore (Woo Lab) – Room A

Finite-element based optimization of regional left ventricular passive stiffness: Utility of an inverse deformation gradient calculation of diastolic strain
Yue Zhang (Ratcliffe Lab) – Room B

Effects of Cardiac Output and Valve Orientation on Bioprosthetic Pulmonary Valve Behavior
Nicole Schiavone (Marsden Lab) – Room C

Magnetic resonance informed design of a soft robotic assist device for the treatment of heart failure
Seraina Dual (Ennis Lab) – Room D

Cardiac Strain in Boys with Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy
Zhan-Qiu Liu (Ennis Lab) – Room E

3:00-3:20 – Group-1 Breakout Rooms

Room A (Moderator: Ennis)
Room B (Moderator: Loecher)
Room C (Moderator: Wilson)
Room D (Moderator: Perotti)
Room E (Moderator: Maforo)

3:20 to 4:00 – Group-2 (Moderator: Daniel Ennis)

Novel Bicuspid Aortic Valve Models with Hemodynamics Evaluation of Repair Techniques in an Ex Vivo Left Heart Simulator
Yuanjia Zhu (Woo Lab) – Room A

Ventricular Strains During Atrial Systole
Mehlil Ahmed (Perotti Lab) – Room B

A Design-Based Model of the Aortic Valve
Alex Kaiser (Marsden Lab) – Room C

Left Ventricular Myofiber Shortening
Kévin Moulin (Ennis Lab) – Room D

4:00-4:20 – Group-2 Breakout Rooms

Room A (Moderator: Ennis)
Room B (Moderator: Loecher)
Room C (Moderator: Wilson)
Room D (Moderator: Perotti)

4:20 to 5:00 – Group-3 (Moderator: Luigi Perotti)

Pre-PVR RVOT and Main PA Geometry in repaired TOF patients is associated with bioprosthetic valve longevity
Veronica Toro (Marsden Lab) – Room A

A kinematic model-based analysis framework for 3D Cine DENSE
Vicky Wang (Ratcliffe Lab) – Room B

4D Flow MRI of Subject Specific Compliant Aorta Models
Judith Zimmermann (Ennis Lab) – Room C

The Living Heart Project – An Overview
Mathias Peirlinck (Kuhl Lab) – Room D

5:00-5:20 – Group-3 Breakout Rooms

Room A (Moderator: Ennis)
Room B (Moderator: Loecher)
Room C (Moderator: Wilson)
Room D (Moderator: Perotti)

5:20 – Closing Remarks (Luigi Perotti & Moderators)

5:30 – gather.town (Sign-up, hang-out, have fun!)

Remote Viewing of Talks

To remotley view the talks, please install Zoom on your viewing device and click this link to enter the room.

Once in the room, please mute your microphone in the Zoom application until the Question and Answer portion of each talk.