Member Science Meetings

Section through a slice from the mouse hippocampus in which two neurons were patched, a basket cell interneuron (green)  whose axonal arbors were reconstructed (blue), and a pyramidal neuron for which only cell body and dendrites are reconstructred (red)

As a central event/activity for the Center, the Center will organize works-in-progress meetings for the community. The format will include four 30 min presentations (including discussion) by postdocs or students (not faculty). Presentations have to feature unpublished data, and are considered confidential – no presentations of finished projects allowed, but discussion of scientific conundrums are encouraged.

The goal of the presentations is both to encourage exchange and collaborations, and to train and connect junior members of different labs. Any faculty member who signs up for the Center has to provide at least one lab presentation per year as a condition of becoming a member. Snacks and drinks will be provided by the Center.

Upcoming Meetings

When:

2020 Science Meeting Dates:
February 20, 2020
May 21, 2020
August 20, 2020
November 19, 2020

Location:

Lorry Lokey Stem Cell Research (SIM1) building in conference room G1002.

Time:

All meetings will take place from 3:00 pm to 6:00 p.m.

 

Thursday, February 20, 2019

3:00 pm Georgios Skiniotis Lab: Makaia Papasergi-Scott

3:30 pm Julia Kaltschmidt Lab: Ryan Hamnett 

4:00 pm break with refreshments and snacks

4:15 pm Marius Wernig Lab: Bo Zhou 

4:45 pm Luis De Lecea Lab: Shibin Li 

 

 

Thursday, November 14, 2019

3:00 pm Thomas Südhof lab: Jinye Dai

3:30 pm Bianxiao Cui lab: Felix Alfonso 

4:00 pm break with refreshments and snacks

4:15 pm Liqun Luo lab: Dan Pederick

 

Thursday, August 22, 2019

3:00 pm Lu Chen lab: Jie Li

3:30 pm Miriam Goodman lab: Alka Das

4:00 pm break with refreshments and snacks

4:15 pm Suzanne Pfeffer: Herschel Dhekne

4:45 pm Aaron Gitler lab: Maya Maor-Nof

 

Thursday, May 23, 2019

3:00 pm Axel Brunger lab: Jeremy Leitz

3:30 pm Andrew Huberman lab: Linsday Salay

4:00 pm break with refreshments and snacks

4:15 pm  Thomas Südhof lab: Cosmos Wang 

 

Thursday, March 21, 2019

3:00 pm Alice Ting lab: Christina Kim

3:30 pm Bruce Maclver lab: Sarah Eagleman 

4:00 pm break with refreshments and snacks

4:15 pm Sudhof lab: Alessandra Sclip

4:45 pm Jun Ding lab: Eddy Albarran

 

Thursday, November 29, 2018

3:00 pm Thomas Sudhof lab: Bo Zhang

3:30 pm Kang Shen lab: Xing Liang

4:00 pm break with refreshments and snacks

4:15 pm Michael Lin lab: Ling Ning

4:45 pm Robert Malenka lab: Ting Wu

 

 

Thursday, September 27, 2018

3:00 pm Luis de Lecea lab: William J. Giardino

3:30 pm Ivan Sltesz lab: Quynh Anh Nguyen

4:00 pm break with refreshments and snacks

4:15 pm Julia Kaltschmidt lab: Subhamoy Das

4:45 pm Carla Shatz lab: Ioana Marin

 

Thursday, July 19, 2018

3:00 pm Nirao Shah lab: Daniel Bayless 

3:30 pm Michael Zeineh lab: Phil DiGiacomo 

4:00 pm Ahmad Salehi

4:10 pm break and refreshments/snacks 

4:30 pm Liqun Luo Lab: Jiefu Li

5:00 pm Marius Wernig Lab: Yohei Shibuya

 

Human neurons stained for synapsins and MAP2