Steering Committee

 

The Stanford Medicine Teaching and Mentoring Academy Steering Committee consists of both voting and non-voting (ex officio) members representing a balanced and broad range of viewpoints and experiences within the School of Medicine.

The Steering Committee sets and reviews the general direction of the Academy, ensuring the Academy is well integrated with other resources on campus. The Steering Committee convenes on a regular basis to guide the development and fulfillment of the Academy’s mission. Additionally, the Steering Committee reports to and is accountable to the Faculty Co-Directors of the Academy and carries out its responsibilities in collaboration with the academic leadership of the Stanford University School of Medicine.

 

Voting Members of the Steering Committee

Linda Boxer Vice Dean of the School of Medicine (or designee)
MaryAnn Campion Clinical Associate Professor of Genetics
Sharon Chen Clinical Associate Professor of Pediatrics - Infectious Diseases
Gilbert Chu Professor of Medicine (Oncology) & Biochemistry
Cara Liebert Clinical Instructor of Surgery
Payam Massaband Clinical Assistant Professor of Radiology
Denise Monack Professor of Microbiology & Immunology
Lars Osterberg Faculty Co-Director of Teaching and Mentoring Academy 
Rita Popat Clinical Associate Professor of Health Research and Policy--Epidemiology
Erika Schillinger Clinical Professor of Medicine (General Medical Disciplines)
Sumit Shah Clinical Assistant Professor of Medicine (Oncology)
Gavin Sherlock Faculty Co-Director of Teaching and Mentoring Academy 

Ex-Officio Members of the Steering Committee

Preetha Basaviah Assistant Dean of Preclerkship Education (or designee) 
Fiorella Grandi School of Medicine PhD Student Representative
Neil Gesundheit Senior Associate Dean for Medical Education
Laurence Katznelson Associate Dean of Graduate Medical Education (or designee) 
Sofie Kleppner Assistant Dean of Postdoctoral Affairs
James Lau Assistant Dean of Clerkship Education (or designee) 
Carissa Little Vice Provost for Teaching and Learning (designee)
David Mahoney School of Medicine Student Representative
Yvonne  Maldanado Senior Associate Dean of Faculty Development & Diversity (or designee)
Christine Schirmer Administrative Director, Teaching and Mentoring Academy
Emily Sontag School of Medicine Postdoctoral Scholar Representative
Latishya Steele Assistant Director, Biosciences Program and Curriculum
William Talbot Senior Associate Dean for Graduate Education (or designee)
Robert  West Senior Associate Dean for Mentoring (or designee)
Natalie Wilson School of Medicine Fellow Representative