Review Committees of the School of Medicine


PLEASE NOTE

•  Faculty members serving on School A&P Committees should not, under normal circumstances, be solicited for evaluation letters for appointment, reappointment or promotion actions which come before their committee.

•  It is wholly improper for any faculty member to communicate with a member of the A&P Committee or the Associate Deans Review Committee concerning a pending case.

ON THIS PAGE

Schedules + Rosters

The Assistant Professors Review Committee (APRC)

The APRC reviews all actions for appointment and reappointment of Assistant Professors in the UTL, MCL, and NTL-R  lines.

Meetings in 2019:

  • Meeting Date:                   Deadline for Final Copies of Files:
  • August 16                              August 6
  • September 20                     September 10
  • October 18                            October 8
  • November 15                       November 5
  • December 6                          November 26

 

Meetings in 2020:

  • Meeting Date:               Deadline for Final Copies of Files:
  • January 17                       January 7
  • February 21                      February 11
  • March 20                            March 10
  • April 17                               April 7
  • May 15                                May 5
  • June 19                              June 9
  • July 17                                July 7
  • August 21                          August 11
  • September 18                 September 8
  • October 16                        October 6
  • November 20                   November 10
  • December 4                      November 24

The Committee's roster is on the back of this panel.

APRC Roster

  • James Brooks (ex officio as Associate Dean), Urology 
  • Cheryl Gore-Fenton (ex officio as Associate Dean), Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences
  • Aida Habtezion (ex officio as Associate Dean), Medicine
  • John Sunwoo (ex officio as Associate Dean), Otolaryngology
  • Jon Bernstein, Pediatrics
  • Kate Bundorf, Health Research & Policy
  • Robson Capasso, Otolaryngology
  • Jan Carette, Microbiology and Immunology
  • Kathleen Horst, Radiation Oncology
  • Christina Kong (Chair), Pathology
  • Joe Liao, Urology
  • Yaping Joyce Liao, Ophthalmology
  • Deirdre Lyell, Obstetrics and Gynecology
  • Beverley Newman, Radiology
  • Ruth O'Hara, Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences
  • Nigam Shah, Medicine
  • Gavin Sherlock, Genetics
  • Matt Strehlow, Emergency Medicine
  • Sean Wu, Medicine
  • Fan Yang, Orthopaedic Surgery

The Appointments and Promotions Committee (A&P)

The A&P reviews all appointments, reappointments, and promotions to Associate or Full Professor in the UTL, MCL, NTL-T and NTL-R lines.

Meetings in 2019:

  • Meeting Date:              Deadline for Final Copies of Files:
  • August 12                                     August 5
  • August 26                                     August 19
  • September 9                              September 2
  • September 23 (canceled)    September 16
  • October 14                                  October 7
  • October 28                                 October 21
  • November 11                             November 4
  • November 25                             November 18
  • December 9                               December 2

 

Meetings in 2020:

  • Meeting Date:             Deadline for Final Copies of Files:
  • January 15                     January 7
  • January 27                     January 20
  • February 10                   February 3
  • February 24                   February 18
  • March 9                            March 2
  • March 23                          March 16
  • April 13                              April 6
  • April 27                              April 20
  • May 4                                 April 27
  • May 18                              May 11
  • June 8                               June 1
  • June 22                             June 15
  • July 13                               July 6
  • July 27                                July 20
  • August 10                           August 3
  • August 24                           August 17
  • September 14                  September 8
  • September 28                  September 21
  • October 12                         October 5
  • October 26                         October 19
  • November 9                       November 2
  • November 23                     November 16
  • December 7                        November 30
  •  

The Committee's roster is on the back of this panel.

A&P Roster

  • Kimberly Allison, Pathology
  • Martin Angst, Anesthesiology
  • Julie Baker, Genetics
  • Phil Beachy, Biochemistry
  • Matthew Bogyo, Pathology
  • Kay Chang, Otolaryngology
  • Manisha Desai, Medicine (BMIR)
  • Jim Lock, Psychiatry (Child)
  • H. Peter Lorenz, Surgery
  • Rachel Manber, Psychiatry (General)
  • Carlos Milla, Pediatrics (Pulmonary)
  • Kathleen Sakamoto (Chair), Pediatrics (Heme/Onc)
  • Dan Spielman (Vice Chair), Radiology
  • Anne Villeneuve, Developmental Biology
  • Connie Weyand, Medicine (Immunology & Rheumatology)
  • Joanna Wysocka, Chemical & Systems Biology

The Clinical Assistant Professors Committee (CEAP)

The CEAP reviews all appointments and promotions to the rank of Clinical Assistant Professor, including (Affiliated), in the Clinician Educator line.

Meetings in 2019:

  • January 15, 2019
  • February 19, 2019
  • March 19, 2019
  • April 16, 2019
  • May 21, 2019
  • June 18, 2019
  • July 16, 2019
  • August 20, 2019
  • September 17, 2019
  • October 15, 2019
  • November 19, 2019
  • December 17, 2019

The Committee's roster is on the back of this panel.

CEAP Roster:

  • Janice Lowe (ex officio as Associate Dean), Pediatrics                                                     
  • Milana Boukhman Trounce, Emergency Medicine
  • Anna Finley Caulfield, Neurology
  • Larry Chu, Anesthesiology, Perioperative and Pain Medicine
  • Kyle T. Harrison, Anesthesiology, Perioperative and Pain Medicine
  • Bin Han, Radiation Oncology  
  • Beth Kaufman (Chair), Pediatrics
  • Geoffrey Riley (Vice Chair), Radiology
  • Allison Thompson, Psychiatry
  • Vasyl Warvariv, Medicine

Clinician Educators Appointments and Promotions Committee

The CE A&P reviews all appointments and promotions to the ranks of Clinical Associate Professor or Clinical Professor, including (Affiliated), in the Clinician Educator line.

Meetings in 2019:

  • January 18, 2019
  • February 15, 2019
  • March 15, 2019
  • April 19, 2019
  • May 17, 2019
  • June 21, 2019
  • July 19, 2019
  • August 16, 2019
  • September 20, 2019
  • October 18, 2019
  • November 15, 2019
  • December 20, 2019

The Committee's roster is on the back of this panel.

CE A&P Roster:

  • Janice Lowe (ex officio as Associate Dean), Pediatrics
  • Sang-ick Chang (Vice Chair), Medicine
  • Bernard Dannenberg, Emergency Medicine
  • Sallie De Golia, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Manuel Garcia-Careaga, Pediatrics
  • Anita Honkanen (Chair), Anesthesiology, Perioperative and Pain Medicine
  • David Lowenberg, Orthopaedic Surgery
  • Steven Nakajima, Obstetrics & Gynecology
  • Andrew Shelton, Surgery
  • Lisa Shieh, Medicine

CE Reappointment Committee

The Clinician Educator Reappointment Committee reviews all reappointments to Clinical Assistant Professor, Clinical Associate Professor and Clinical Professor including (Affiliated), in the Clinician Educator line.

Roster:

  • Jane Chueh, Obstetrics & Gynecology
  • John Mark, Pediatrics
  • Nancy Morioka-Douglas, Medicine
  • Sharon Williams, Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences

ACF Committee

The Adjunct Clinical Faculty Committee reviews all actions pertaining to Adjunct Clinical Faculty

Meetings are held monthly on the third Friday of the month, or as needed.  Contact Lisa Joo for more information.

Roster:

  • James Brooks (ex officio as Associate Dean), Urology
  • Cheryl Gore-Felton (ex officio as Associate Dean), Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences           
  • Magdolna Dunai, Psychiatry & Behavioral Sciences
  • Karen Friday, Medicine 
  • Alan Greene, Pediatrics
  • Judith Nevitt, Ophthalmology
  • Eric Sokol, Obstetrics & Gynecology
  • Kate Stevens, Radiology
  • Rosaline Vasquez, Medicine 
  • Nancy Wang, Emergency Medicine