Review Committees of the School of Medicine
Schedules and Rosters

Committee members should not, under normal circumstances, be solicited for evaluation letters for files that will be reviewed by their committee.

CE A&P Committee

The Clinician Educators Appointments and Promotions Committee meets the third Friday of every month (2017):

  • February 17, 2017
  • March 17, 2017
  • April 21, 2017
  • May 19, 2017
  • June 16, 2017
  • July 21, 2017
  • August 18, 2017
  • September 15, 2017
  • October 20, 2017
  • November 17, 2017
  • December 15, 2017

The committee's roster is on the back of this panel.

Reviews all appointments, reappointments, and promotions to the ranks of Clinical Associate Professor or Clinical Professor, including (Affiliated), in the Clinician Educator line. 

  • Birnbaum, Justin                                         Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences
  • Chang, Sang-ick                                         Medicine
  • Chueh, Jane (Vice Chair)                           Obstetrics & Gynecology
  • De Golia, Sallie                                           Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences
  • Honkanen, Anita                                         Anesthesiology, Perioperative and Pain Medicine
  • Lowe, Janice                                               Pediatrics
    (ex officio as Associate Dean)  
  • Lowenberg, David                                       Orthopaedic Surgery
  • Mark, John (Chair)                                       Pediatrics
  • Shelton, Andrew                                          Surgery
  • Shieh, Lisa                                                   Medicine

Clinical Assistant Professors Committee

Meets the third Tuesday of every month (2017):

  • February 21, 2017
  • March 21, 2017
  • April 18, 2017
  • May 16, 2017
  • June 20, 2017
  • July 18, 2017
  • August 15, 2017
  • September 19, 2017
  • October 17, 2017
  • November 21, 2017
  • December 19, 2017

 

The committee's roster is on the back of this panel.

Reviews all appointments, reappointments, and promotions to the rank of Clinical Assistant Professor, including (Affiliated), in the Clinician Educator line. 

  • Collins, Jeremy                                        Anesthesiology, Perioperative and Pain Medicine
  • Finley Caulfield, Anna                             Neurology
  • Harrison, T. Kyle (Chair)                          Anesthesiology, Perioperative and Pain Medicine
  • Kaufman, Beth (Vice Chair)                     Pediatrics
  • Lowe, Janice                                            Pediatrics                                                                                            (ex officio as Associate Dean)
  • Ness, Amen                                             Obstetrics & Gynecology
  • Riley, Geoffrey                                        Radiology
  • Strehlow, Matthew                                    Emergency Medicine
  • Warvariv, Vasyl                                        Medicine
  • Williams, Sharon                                      Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences
  •  

Adjunct Clinical Faculty Committee

Meetings are held monthly on the third Friday of the month, or as needed.  Contact Lisa Joo for more information.

The committee's roster is on the back of this panel.

  • Agarwal-Hashmi, Rajni                             Pediatrics
  • Friday, Karen                                               Medicine  (Affiliated)
  • Lafayette, Richard                                     Medicine
  • Stevens, Kate                                             Radiology
  • Champeau, Michael                                  Anesthesia  (ACF)
  • Morton, Jane                                             Pediatrics  (ACF)
  • Plante, Thomas                                         Psychiatry  (ACF)
  •  

A&P Committee

The Appointments and Promotions Committee meets the second and fourth Monday of every month (upcoming meetings in 2017):

  • February 13
  • February 27
  • March 13
  • March 27
  • April 10
  • April 24
  • May 8
  • May 22
  • June 12
  • June 26

Files reviewed at this committee include all appointments, reappointments, and promotions to Associate or Full Professor in the UTL, NTL-T, NTL-R, and MCL lines.

The committee's roster is on the back of this panel.

 

 

Reviews appointments, reappointments, and promotions to the ranks of Associate or Full Professor in the University Tenure Line, Medical Center Line, Research Line, and Teaching Line.  

  • Angst, Martin                                           Anesthesiology
  • Bogyo, Matthew                                       Pathology
  • Chen, Bertha                                           Obstetrics & Gynecology
  • Cimprich, Karlene (Chair)                        Chemical & Systems Biology
  • Manber, Rachel                                       Psychiatry
  • Messner, Anna                                        Otolaryngology - Head & Neck Surgery
  • Meyer, Timothy (Vice Chair)                    Medicine
  • Nusse, Roel                                            Developmental Biology
  • Sakamoto, Kathleen                               Pediatrics
  • Spielman, Dan                                        Radiology
  • Spudich, Jim                                           Biochemistry

APRC

The Assistant Professors Review Committee meets the third Friday of every month (2017 meeting dates):

  • Meeting Date:               Deadline for Final Copies of Files:
  • February 17                           February 8
  • March 17                                 March 8
  • April 21                                     April 12
  • May 19                                     May 10
  • June 16                                   June 7
  • July 21                                     July 12
  • August 18                                August 9
  • September 15                       September 6
  • October 20                            October 11
  • November 17                        November 8
  • December 15                        December 6

Files reviewed at this committee include all appointments and reappointments to Assistant Professor in the UTL, NTL-T, NTL-R, and MCL lines.

The committee's roster is on the back of this panel.

Reviews appointments and reappointments to the rank of Assistant Professor in the Medical Center Line, Research Line, and University Tenure Line. 

  • Brooks, James                            Urology
    (ex officio as Associate Dean)
  • Gore-Felton, Cheryl                     Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences
    (ex officio as Associate Dean)
  • Chang, Daniel                             Radiation Oncology
  • Harris, John                                Surgery
  • Kong, Christina                           Pathology
  • Lyell, Deirdre                               Obstetrics and Gynecology
  • Monack, Denise                          Microbiology & Immunology
  • Newman, Beverley                     Radiology
  • O’Hara, Ruth                              Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences
  • Sherlock, Gavin                          Genetics
  • Sibley, Eric                                  Pediatrics